How are you related to Sarah Banfield?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Banfield (Libby)

Also Known As: "Tidy", "Rogers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, Colonial America
Death: 1729 (75-76)
Kittery, York County, Maine, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Libby and Mary Judith Thompson
Wife of Robert Tidy; Richard Rogers and Christopher Banfield
Mother of Hannah Witham; Elizabeth Witham; John Tidy; Sarah Varney and Mary Penney
Sister of John Libby, Jr.; Samuel Libby; Joanna Bickford (Libby); Henry Libby; Anthony Libby and 5 others
Half sister of John Libby, Jr.; James Libby; Samuel Libby; Joanna Bickford (Libby); Henry Libby and 6 others

Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:
view all 34

Immediate Family

About Sarah Banfield

Millennium File about Sarah Libby Name: Sarah Libby Spouse: Robert Tidy Richard Rogers Christopher Bamfield Birth Date: 1653 Birth County: of Cumberland Birth State: Maine Birth Country: USA Parents: John Libby, Mary Children:

Other Information: Notes The "Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire" [Libby, Noyes, and Davis, 1928-1939, republished 1972] is the source of the following information: ROGERS, RICHARD [son of George], Eliot, ship-carpenter, age about 35 in 1678. Oath of Fidelity 1669; town grant 1671. His father's land in the Long Reach laid out to him in 1698, on his petition. His 1st wife was probably that ESTHER, wife of Richard Rogers who was in court in 1675, included in a long list of Kittery offenders. He married 2nd widow SARAH (LIBBY) TIDY, who married 3rd, Christopher Banfield. Either he or [the other Richard Rogers of Kittery, 1662-1740] served on the grand jury 1688, 1693, 1694, 1697, 1698; jury, 1696-1697.... His will, 11 January 1700/1701, inventory 28 January 1701/1702, names wife Sarah, only son JOHN ROGERS, son-in-law (stepson) JOHN TIDY, and appointed son-in-law THOMAS HANSCOM overseer.

Children by 1st wife: 1. PRISCILLA, wife of JACOB SMITH of Kittery in 1716 2. ALICE, age about 30 in 1695, m. THOMAS HANSCOM 3. REBECCA, unmarried on 23 September 1709 4. JOHN, had the homestead, m. 21 May 1704, HANNAH FOGG...

According to the same book, Sarah Libby's first husband was ROBERT TIDY:

TIDY, ROBERT, Scarboro, m. SARAH LIBBY [dau. of John] who m. 2nd, RICHARD ROGERS and 3rd, CHRISTOPHER BANFIELD.... Had a 6-acre grant [in Scarboro] 1682. Selectman 1686.

Children: 1. JOHN, Kittery, age abut 67 in 1750 [so b. c.1683], m. about 1712, Hannah Morrell, d. Jan. 1766. [He was named in Richard Rogers' will as "son-in-law", which was another way of referencing a stepson]

2. HANNAH, m. 1st, 4 Nov. 1705, JOHN FORD, 2nd, DANIEL WITHAM

3. ELIZABETH, m. 8 Jan. 1708/1709, JOHN WITHAM

4. MARY, m. 1st, GEORGE BRAWN JR., 2nd, THOMAS PENNEY

The four children of Richard Rogers [born between 1665 and 1680] could not have been the children of his second wife, Sarah (Libby) Tidy, because Sarah was still married to her first husband, Robert Tidy, as late as 1686. Also, she had a son, John Tidy (c.1683-1766), who was about the same age [slightly younger] than Richard Rogers' only son, John Rogers (c.1680-1747). The other Richard Rogers of Kittery (1662-1740) had a wife, Eleanor, so it's fairly certain that "Esther, wife of Richard Rogers" (1675) was the name of our Richard's first wife -- and therefore the mother of his four children. By the way, Alice (Rogers) Hanscom (1665-1696) named her oldest daughter ESTHER Hanscom (1692-1761), clearly in honor of her deceased mother.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db =pjmpjm&id=I12822

Name: Sarah LIBBY Given Name: Sarah Surname: Libby Sex: F _UID: 04EC5FBA3AFEC84FA21CAC1BA6DF240F95E0 Change Date: 30 JUL 2004 Birth: 1653 in Scarborough, Cumberland, ME U. S. A. 1 2 Residence: Kittery, York, ME U. S. A. 2 Death: Y

Father: John LIBBY b: 1602 in Fowey River, Cornwall, England, UK Mother: -- [LIBBY] b: ABT 1608 in England, UK

Marriage 1 Roger TIDY Married: BEF 1692 in Kittery, York, ME U. S. A. Note: from TORREY:TIDY/TYDEY, Robert & Sarah [LIBBY] (1653-), m/2 Richard ROGERS, m/3 Christopher BANFIELD; by 1692; Kittery, ME/ Scarborough, ME {Kittery 302, 705, 713, 763; Hodson 30; Libby Gen. 25, 30; GDMNH 432}

view all 20

Sarah Banfield's Timeline

1653
1653
Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, Colonial America
1680
1680
Scarborough, York County, Massachusetts
1682
1682
Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
1683
1683
Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
1685
1685
Scarborough, Cumberland County, Maine, United States
1686
1686
Scarborough, York County, Massachusetts
1729
1729
Age 76
Kittery, York County, Maine, Colonial America