Is your surname Bisse?

Research the Bisse family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Bisse (Barker)

Also Known As: "Sarah Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England or, Charles City County, Virginia Colony
Death: before February 04, 1693
Charles City County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain William Barker, Mariner and Frances Drew
Wife of Richard Taylor; Richard Taylor of Flowerdieu Hundred; Captain Robert Lucy and Captain James Bisse
Mother of Frances Taylor; Frances Bradford; Lucy Taylor; Sarah Taylor; Katherine Taylor and 4 others
Sister of John Barker

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Sarah Bisse

Sarah Barker was born ABT 1636 in England or Charles City County, Virginia Colony, and died BEF 4 FEB 1693/94 in Charles City County, Province of VIrginia,

family

She was the daughter of William Barker, mariner, and Frances Ward.

She married

  1. Richard Taylor ABT 1656 in Charles City Co VA, son of Richard Taylor and Dorothy. He was born ABT 1631 in prob VA, and died BET 1665 AND APR 1673 in Charles City Co VA.
  2. Robert Lucy BEF APR 1673 in Charles City Co VA. He died ABT 1688.
  3. James Bisse BEF OCT 1690 in prob Charles City Co VA.

About 1656, Richard married Sarah Barker, a daughter of William Barker and Frances Ward. Richard and Sarah had 5 known children, one son and 4 daughters.

Children of RICHARD TAYLOR and SARAH BARKER are:

  1. SARAH3 TAYLOR, b. c 1657, Charles City Co VA; d. Bef. Oct 1684, Charles City Co VA.
  2. KATHERINE TAYLOR, b. c 1659, Charles City Co VA; d. Bef. Oct 1684, Charles City Co VA.
  3. JOHN TAYLOR, b. c 1661, Charles City Co VA; d. c Oct 1709, Prince George Co VA.
  4. ELIZABETH TAYLOR, b. c 1663, Charles City Co VA; m. JOHN HAMLIN, Bef. 1684.
  5. FRANCES TAYLOR, b. c 1665, Charles City Co VA.

Sarah Barker married 2nd to Robert Lucy of Charles City County. "He was a rich muckety-muck and died before 11 Sep 1692 in Charles City County at his plantation ... Saw Hill."

From TIDEWATER VIRGINIA FAMILIES, V.L.H. Davis, pp 566-570: After Richard TAYLOR,s death Sarah married Robert LUCY before 1673. He died before 1688.

Before Oct 1690 she married Capt. James BISSE.

Sarah died before 4 Feb 1694, when her son John TAYLOR petitioned the court for administration of the estate of the late Robert LUCY. He petitioned the court by reason that Sarah, the relict and administrator of the estate had died and that he was the greatest creditor and next of kin to Sarah BISSE.

Sources

  1. Virginia Historical Genealogies By John Bennett Boddie. Page 150

links

view all 16

Sarah Bisse's Timeline

1636
1636
Charles City County, Virginia Colony
1640
November 15, 1640
Age 4
St. Giles Cripplegate, London, England, United Kingdom
1640
Age 4
Prince George, Prince George County, VA, United States
1641
1641
Age 5
Flowerdieu Hundred, Charles City County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1648
1648
Age 12
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, United States
1657
1657
Age 21
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, United States
1659
1659
Age 23
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, United States
1663
August 9, 1663
Age 27
Prince George County, VA, United States
1663
Age 27
Charles City, Charles County, Virginia