Is your surname Blackwell?

Research the Blackwell family

Sarah Blackwell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Blackwell (Warren)

Also Known As: "married John Blackwell about 1673 Sandwich", "MA"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: March 4, 1692 (42)
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Warren; Nathanial Warren; Sarah Warren and Sarah Warren
Wife of John Blackwell and Obadiah Abbe
Mother of John Blackwell; Michael Blackwell; Caleb Blackwell; Desire Jenney; Alice Spooner and 5 others
Sister of Richard Warren; Alice Gibbs; Mercy Delano; James Warren; Alice Blackwell and 15 others

Managed by: Angus Wood-Salomon
Last Updated:

About Sarah Blackwell

Sarah Warren was born on 29 Aug 1649 at Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts and died after 4 Mar 1692/93.

Parents: 2nd child and daughter of Nathaniel Warren (1624-1667) and Sarah Walker (1622-1700)

Married:

circa 1673 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts to John Blackwell (1646-1689/90), son of Michael Blackwell. 7 Children include:

John Blackwell, b. 26 Dec 1674, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA, d. date unknown. Michael Blackwell, b. 16 Dec 1676, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA, d. date unknown. Desire Blackwell, b. 20 Dec 1678, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA23, d. 02 Jan 1773, Dartmouth, Bristol, MA (23) Alice Blackwell, b. 08 May 1681, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA, d. date unknown. Jane Blackwell, b. 03 Mar 1681/82, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA, d. date unknown. Caleb Blackwell, b. 1684, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA, d. date unknown. Nathaniel Blackwell, b. 17 Dec 1686, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA, d. date unknown. Links

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/ancestor-p/p15.htm http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/a/u/Beverly-Joy-Taubl/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0877.html Citations

23. Scott.FTW, Date of Import: 4 May 2007. Discussion

found on Geni.com -Added by: Scott Swingle on June 05, 2008

Sarah Warren (1649 - 1693) Birthdate: August 29, 1649

Death: Died March 4, 1693

Daughter of Nathaniel and Sarah

Wife of John

Mother of Alice, Desire, John, Michael, Jane, Caleb and Nathaniel

Sister of Richard, Hope, Jane, Elizabeth, Alice, Mary, Nathaniel, John, Jabez, James, Mercy and Sarah

Birth of Sarah Warren

Date: August 29, 1649

Place: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA

Marriage of John Blackwell and Sarah Warren

Date: 1674

view all 14

Sarah Blackwell's Timeline

1649
August 29, 1649
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1674
December 26, 1674
Age 25
Sandwich, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1676
November 16, 1676
Age 27
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1678
December 20, 1678
Age 29
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
December 20, 1678
Age 29
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1681
May 8, 1681
Age 31
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1682
November 8, 1682
Age 33
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1685
1685
Age 35
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA