Sarah Andrus - Lewis

public profile

Is your surname Andrus - Lewis?

Research the Andrus - Lewis family

Sarah Andrus - Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Andrus - Lewis (Andrus)

Also Known As: "Sarah Andrews"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: March 6, 1773 (88)
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Andrus, Sr., of Waterbury; Abraham Andrews; Rebecca Carrington, of Waterbury and Rebecca Andrews
Wife of Joseph Lewis and Isaac Bronson, Jr.
Mother of Unknown Lewis; Sarah Warner; Capt John Lewis, Sr; Deacon Samuel Lewis; Mary Williams and 2 others
Sister of Rebecca Hickox; Mary Warner; Hannah Andrus; Abraham Andruss; Rachell Orvis and 2 others

Managed by: Lori Basile (Kirby)
Last Updated:

About Sarah Andrus - Lewis

Sarah is the daughter of Abraham Andrews (son of John Andrews & Mary) and wife Rebecca. She was born in Waterbury on 16 Mar 1683.

She married Joseph Lewis Jr., in 1703, of Waterbury, son of Joseph Lewis Sr. of Simsbury.

Joseph Lewis Jr., died 29 Nov 1749 after a great sickness hit Waterbury. She lost her son Joseph Lewis III just 1 month prior and her daughter in law Mary Munn Lewis to the same sickness.

Sarah married 2nd, in 1750, Isaac Bronson Sr. He died in 1751.
Sarah is NOT the daughter of Abraham Andrews (son of Francis Andrews & Anna Smith) as that Sarah Andrews married Thomas Raymond of Norwalk and in the Norwalk Barbour Collection, it mentions that she is the daughter of Abraham Andrews deceased, of Waterbury.


The Town and City of Waterbury, Connecticut by Sarah Johnson Prichard, pg. 8, 84

view all 11

Sarah Andrus - Lewis's Timeline

1684
March 16, 1684
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1704
1704
Age 19
1708
April 20, 1708
Age 24
Waterbury, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1711
April 14, 1711
Age 27
Waterbury, Connecticut
1714
June 10, 1714
Age 30
1718
July 6, 1718
Age 34
Waterbury , New Haven , Connecticut
1773
March 6, 1773
Age 88
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
????