Is your surname Crandall?

Research the Crandall family

Sarah Crandall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Crandall (Colby)

Also Known As: "Sarah Celly"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Probably Little Compton, (Present Newport County), Plymouth Colony (Present Rhode Island)
Death: August 3, 1758 (89-97)
Tiverton, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Place of Burial: Tiverton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Colby
Wife of Samuel Crandall, Sr.
Mother of Samuel Crandall, Jr.; Mary Brownell; James Crandall; Jane Wilbore; John Crandall and 4 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Crandall

She was a daughter of Edward Colby.

Sometimes her name is given as Sarah "Celly". http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lotus525/pafg855.htm#17099


Sarah Colby (or Cerley) Crandall

Birth: 1666; Death: Aug. 3, 1758 Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Marriage 1685, Little Compton,R.I

Spouse:

 Samuel Crandall (1662 - 1736)

Children:

  • Samuel Crandall (1686 - 1758)
  • Mary Crandall Brownell (1689 - 1732)
  • Joseph Crandall (1701 - 1731)

Burial: Old Commons Burial Ground, Little Compton, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery Little Compton #12

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20587385


AKA Sarah Celbey

view all 20

Sarah Crandall's Timeline

1665
1665
Probably Little Compton, (Present Newport County), Plymouth Colony (Present Rhode Island)
1686
October 30, 1686
Age 21
Tiverton, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Rhode Island)
1689
May 17, 1689
Age 24
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1692
August 23, 1692
Age 27
Little Compton,Newport,Rhode Island,USA
August 23, 1692
Age 27
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1695
January 11, 1695
Age 30
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1697
October 25, 1697
Age 32
Little Compton, (Present Newport County), Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1701
November 28, 1701
Age 36
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1707
July 27, 1707
Age 42
Tiverton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA