Is your surname Dabney?

Research the Dabney family

Sarah Dabney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Dabney (Jennings)

Also Known As: "Sarah Ann Jennings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Death: Madison County, Kentucky, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Jennings and Mary Jennings
Wife of Cornelius Dabney, II
Mother of Mary Harris; Mary Elizabeth “Betsey” Maupin; Frances Maupin; Ann Terrell; Wife of William Johnson and 1 other
Sister of Robert Jennens and John Jennings
Half sister of Burdett Jennens; Charles Jennens; Humphrey Jennens; Mary Jennens; Elizabeth Jennens and 1 other

Managed by: James Cuming Alexander
Last Updated:

About Sarah Dabney

Cornelius married his second wife, Sarah Jennings, In Hanover County. She had accompanied the Dabneys to America as a companion to the first wife of Dabney. She was the daughter of Charles Jennings, whose brother, William Jennings, of Acton Place, London, was very wealthy. Sarah Dabney was his sole heir. Numerous efforts have been made by her descendants to recover the estate but without avail.

After husband's death made her home with the Maupins and is buried at their homestead**,

notes

From http://www.dabney-early-virginia.info/getperson.php?personID=I462&tree=Dabney

Cornelius first wife died before April, 1721, when he remarried to Sarah Jennings. They had six daughters: Mary; Elizabeth; Frances (Fanny); Anne (Anna); and two additional daughters whose forenames have not been found.

After the death of Cornelius II, his widow, Sarah, went to live with her daughter Frances and her husband, John Maupin, in Madison County, Kentucky, where she lived to an advanced age.

W. H. Dabneys Sketch of the Dabneys of Virginia states that Cornelius left large tracts in Spotsylvania County, but this writers search in the Spotsylvania Deed Indexes, which go back to 1722, found no Dabneys before 1817. The book also confused Cornelius Dabney II, son of Cornelius I, who lived in Hanover County, with Cornelius Dabney of King William County, who was a son of James Dabney, the eldest son of Cornelius I, and one of the four 1701 Dabney patentees in King William County. As a consequence, the first two children attributed to Cornelius II in the book are completely wrong and in their place should be the John, Cornelius, and William described above [children of the 1st wife]. The six daughters attributed to Cornelius II are confirmed by other sources. [1]


In Old New Kent County, Vol. 2, p. 883, Dr. Malcolm Hart Harris reported that after the death of his first wife Eedeth, Cornelius Dabney married Susanah, whose second husband was David Anderson. In her will dated 5 February 1724 (Hanover County Will Book 1, 1862-1868, Reel 1, pp. 632-634, Virginia State Library), Susanah Dabney-Anderson named her children:

Cornelius Dabney, the executor of her will. He married Sarah Jennings on 17 April 1721 (Virginia Marriage Records, by Wm. M. Clemons, Virginia State Library). His will was proved on 7 Feb. 1765 in which he named his wife Sarah and children William, John, Cornelius (deceased), Mary Elizabeth Maupin, Fanny Maupin, and Anna Thompson (Hanover County Will Book 1, 1862-1868, Reel 1, beginning page 634, Virginia State Library).An executor of his will was his second son, John Dabney, who became a Brigadier General in the Revolutionary War.

view all 13

Sarah Dabney's Timeline

1670
1670
New Kent County, Province of Virginia, Colonial Virginia
1688
January 22, 1688
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
1723
February 10, 1723
Age 35
Hanover County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1726
December 25, 1726
Age 38
Probably St. Paul's Parish, Hanover County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1731
1731
Age 42
Hanover County, Province of Virginia
1733
1733
Age 44
Hanover, Virginia
1739
1739
Age 50
Hanover County, Province of Virginia
1932
May 31, 1932
Age 244
July 7, 1932
Age 244