Is your surname Fleming?

Research the Fleming family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Fleming (Kennedy)

Also Known As: "Sarah Kennedy", "Sarah Cannaday", "Kenne", "Sarah Kennedy Sarah Cannaday Fleming", "Sarah Kennedy Sarah Cannaday Kenney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Farnham, Richmond County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: after 1710
North Farnham Parish, Richmond County , Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Kennedy and Sarah King
Wife of Alexander Fleming
Mother of John Fleming; Margaret Minty; Alexander Fleming; Sarah Fleming; Charles Fleming and 2 others
Sister of Alicia Alger; John Kennedy, II; Mary Bluford and Isabel Lawson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Fleming

Sarah Kennedy was born on 3 October 1665. She was the daughter of John Cannady and his wife Sarah.

Sarah Kennedy married Alexander Fleming about 1691 in Old Rappahannoch and Essex Counties, VA. [3]. Her death date is unknown at this time. She is mentioned in her husband's will and he died in 1720. [4]

Family

  • Parents: John Canaday b: BEF 1643 & Sarah {Unproven} Billington b: ABT 1647

Married

  1. Alexander Fleming b: 1669 in Charles Parish, York County, Virginia Married: 3 JAN 1688/89 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia

Children

  1. John Fleming b: 23 MAR 1690/91 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia. Married Mary Smith.
  2. Margaret Fleming b: 25 MAR 1692 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia.
  3. Alexander Fleming b: 17 APR 1696 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia.
  4. Sarah Fleming b: 30 APR 1698 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
  5. William Fleming b: 2 DEC 1706 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
  6. Charles Fleming b: 20 AUG 1708 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia. Married Abigail Smith.
  7. Elizabeth Fleming b: 18 FEB 1709/10 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia. Married Thomas Smith.

Will Of Alexander Fleming

Wills of Richmond County, Virginia, 1699-1800; p. 60 - Alexander Flemmon (=Fleming), will; 11 Nov 1710, (?) sons John the plant. where I now live, Alexander 50 ac. of land, William, Charles; dau. Margaret; Samuel Kennedy; Elizabeth Kennedy; Anne Kennedy; wife Sarah; no ex; wits: Jane Foushee, William Smith, Will. Barber. (Alexander Fleming mar. Sarah Kennedy, the dau. of John Kennedy, by 23 Mar 1690. MRC, p. 70.)

Ref: Wills of Richmond County, Virginia, 1699-1800 By Robert Kirk Headley. Page 21.GoogleBooks


Links

view all 12

Sarah Fleming's Timeline

1673
October 3, 1673
North Farnham, Richmond County, Virginia, Colonial America
1690
March 23, 1690
Richmond County, Virginia
1692
1692
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1696
April 17, 1696
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1698
April 3, 1698
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1706
December 2, 1706
Farnham, Richmond County , Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1708
1708
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1709
February 18, 1709
Farnham Parish, Henrico County, Virginia
1710
1710
Age 36
Richmond County , Province of Virginia, Colonial America