Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

Sarah Gifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Gifford (Wing)

Also Known As: "Sarah Giffords"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Wing and Sarah Wing
Wife of Robert Gifford and Robert Gifford
Mother of Mary Mercy Jenne; Stephen Gifford; Jeremiah Gifford; Mary Soule; Sarah Gifford and 7 others
Sister of Ebenezer Wing; Stephen Wing, II; John Wing; Elisha Wing; Matthew Wing and 3 others
Half sister of Nathaniel Wing, Sr.; Mercy or Mary Wing and Daniel Wing

Occupation: Married Gifford 1680
Managed by: Chris Double
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gifford

Sarah was born at Sandwich, PC, on 5 February 1658/59. She was the daughter of Stephen Wing(e) and Sarah Briggs. She married Robert Gifford at Sandwich, PC, on 5 March 1680. She died at Dartmouth, Bristol, MA, on 26 August 1720. Her body was interred at Dartmouth, Bristol, MA, at Friends' Burying Ground.


Siblings: Nathaniel born circa 1646-7, Deborah born circa 1647-8, Ephraim born 21 June 1649-died in infancy, Mercy born 13 November 1650, Stephen born 5 November 1656, John born 22 September 1661, Abigail born 1 May 1664, Elisha born 2 February 1669/70, Ebenezer born 5 November 1671, Matthew born March 1673-4, Joseph born 20 February 1677, and Benjamin born 1 July 1678.


Sarah married Robert Gifford on Mar 1680, Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts; REF.: < http://www.macomberkin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I48337&tree=macomberkin >.
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/81280510/person/30435652640/facts

view all 24

Sarah Gifford's Timeline

1659
February 5, 1659
Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1681
1681
Age 21
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1682
1682
Age 22
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1683
January 27, 1683
Age 23
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1684
1684
Age 24
1685
1685
Age 25
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
1687
1687
Age 27
Dartsmouth, Bristol County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
1689
1689
Age 29
Dartmouth, Bristol County, MA
1691
1691
Age 31
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA