Is your surname Hull?

Research the Hull family

Sarah Hull's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Hull

1,519,922 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Hull (Pickney?)

Also Known As: "Phippeny", "Phippen/", "Sarah (----) Phippin Hull", "1574 in Weymouth", "Dorsetshire", "England"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Possibly, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of David Phippen and George Hull
Mother of Joseph Phippen, of Dorset & Salem; Thomas Phippen; Robert Phippen; Benjamin Phippen; Gamaliel Phippen and 6 others

Occupation: Married June 1654 Somerset, England, Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hull

Sarah's maiden name has been called "Pickney" because she named "cousins", Philip & Jane Pickney, in her will, but this does not mean that Pickney was her maiden name. Her inventory was taken Aug. 25, 1659. 

Sources

  1. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620- 1633

Links

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32372278

Birth: 1596 Weymouth Dorset, England Death: 1659 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

~MY ANCESTOR~

She married DAVID PHIPPEN the son of ROBERT FITZ PEN (PHIPPEN) & CECILY JORDON of Dorsetshire England, in 1617 in Melcombe, Reges, Dorsetshire, England. He died October 31, 1650 in Boston, Suffolk, Mass. They were the parents of at least eight children, one of them being my ancestor, SARAH PHIPPEN, who married MAJOR NATHAN GOLD. After David's death on October 30, 1650 in Boston, she married George Hull. Sarah's maiden name has been called "Pickney" because she named "cousins", Philip & Jane Pickney, in her will, but this is not proof that Pickney was her maiden name. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620- 1633 Her inventory was taken Aug. 25, 1659.


Family links:

Spouses:
 David Phippen (1590 - 1640)*
 George Hull (1590 - 1659)*

Children:
 Joseph Phippen (1620 - 1687)*
 Benjamin Phippen (1625 - 1678)*
 Gamaliel Phippen (1625 - 1672)*
 Sarah Phippen Gold (1633 - 1692)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Dec 23, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 32372278

view all 17

Sarah Hull's Timeline

1596
August 25, 1596
Somerset, England
1618
1618
Age 21
Weymouth, Dorsetshire, England
1620
1620
Age 23
Weymouth, Dorset , England
1623
1623
Age 26
Weymouth, Dorsetshire, England
1625
1625
Age 28
Weymouth, Dorsetshire, England
1625
Age 28
Weymouth, Dorsetshire, England
1628
1628
Age 31
Weymouth, Dorsetshire, England
1633
1633
Age 36
Weymouth, Dorsetshire, England