Is your surname Lillie?

Research the Lillie family

Sarah Lillie's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Lillie

259,865 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Lillie (Silsby)

Also Known As: "Silsbee"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Windham, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Scotland, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonathan Silsbee and Bethia Silsbee
Wife of George Lillie
Mother of Reuben Lillie; Jonathan Lillie and Bethiah Lillie
Sister of Jonathan Silsby, Jr.; Elizabeth Silsbee; Hannah Abbe; Susannah Geer; Unnamed Infant Silsbee and 1 other

Managed by: Shirley Banel
Last Updated:

About Sarah Lillie

Sarah SILSBY

  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 5 DEC 1674 in Lynn, Essex Co. MS
  • Death: 8 JUN 1713 in Windham, Windham Co. CT

Marriage 1 George LILLEY b: 24 FEB 1667/68 in Reading, Middlesex County, MA. Son of George Lillie & Jane; his 2nd wife; he was Elizabeth widower.

Their children

  1. Reuben LILLIE b: 18 MAY 1709 in Windham, Windham Co. CT
  2. Johnathan LILLIE b: 24 JUN 1711 in Windham, Windham Co. CT
  3. Bethia LILLIE b: 8 JUN 1712 in Windham, Windham Co. CT

Sarah Silsby

  • Massachusetts Births and Christenings
  • Name Sarah Silsby
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Date 05 Dec 1674
  • Birthplace LYNN,ESSEX,MASSACHUSETTS
  • Father's Name Jonathan Silsby
  • Mother's Name Bathiah

"Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VQXG-W4H : 4 December 2014), Sarah Silsby, 05 Dec 1674; citing LYNN,ESSEX,MASSACHUSETTS, ; FHL microfilm 0397791 V. 1.


Inscription: Wife of George Lilie

view all

Sarah Lillie's Timeline

1674
December 5, 1674
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1709
May 18, 1709
Age 34
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut
1711
June 24, 1711
Age 36
Windham, Windham, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonial America
1712
June 8, 1712
Age 37
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut
1713
June 3, 1713
Age 38
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1713
Age 38
Scotland, Windham County, Connecticut, United States