Is your surname Meade?

Research the Meade family

Sarah Meade's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Meade (Fell)

Also Known As: "Sarah Fell"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Swarthmore Hall, Lancaster, England
Death: June 9, 1714 (72)
Gooseyes, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judge Thomas Fell and Margaret Fox
Wife of William Mead (an English Quaker)
Mother of Sir Nathaniel Meade, Kt., MP
Sister of Margaret Rous; Bridget Draper; George Fell; Isabel Yeamans; Mary Lower and 3 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Elizabeth Mead

Occupation: Clerk of the Lancashire Women's Quarterly Meeting
Managed by: Jerry Lee Nelson
Last Updated:

About Sarah Meade

Sarah Fell, a quaker minister, was noted not only for her beauty, but also for her eloquence and knowledge of Hebrew. In 1681, Sarah Fell marries William Meade, linen draper of London. Sarah had been Clerk of the Lancashire Women's Quarterly Meeting and the person most concerned with the family's finances.

  • ** IMPORTANT: SARAH FELL AND WILLIAM MEADE HAD ONE surviving CHILD: NATHANIEL

SOURCE: Margaret Fell Mother of Quakerism by Isabel Ross (1984)
see: Cha. 21 "Margaret Fox and her Family Relationships" p.335
When Sarah's only child, Nathaniel, was born in May 1684...

Please do not add any others.

Sources:

http://mrslaron2002.tribalpages.com/tribe/browse?userid=mrslaron2002&view=0&pid=275&rand=306454131

Fell, Thomas, Judge 1620-1658 m. Askew, Margaret b. 1625

m. (2)Fox, George (more..)

http://www.ushistory.org/penn/margaret_fell.htm	 
	 
	

Fell, Sarah

b. 1650 Lancaster. England d. 1714

m. Mead, William 1681-1713

children of Sarah & William

Mead, Nathaniel, Sir 1684-1760

m. Scawen, Martha, Lady Mead

According to the genealogy prepared by Isabel Ross who wrote an excellent biography of Margaret Fell, Judge Thomas Fell's father was George Fell of Hawskwell, owner of Osmotherly, near Ulverston. Thomas was born 15/98, d. 1658, married Margaret Askew 1632, who was born 1614, died 1702.

Thomas and Margaret Fell's children were:

1. Margaret, 1663-1706, m. 1662 John Rous; their children were Lydia, 1665, d. 1666; Bethia, b. 1666, m. 1692 David English; Margaret, b. 1667, m. _____ Manwaring; Nathaniel, 1670-1714, m. Hannah _____; Anne, 1767-1709, m. Benjamin Dykes; Thomas, 1673-1674; Bridge, 1675-1683; one or two others

2. Bridget, 1635-1663, m. 1662 John Draper; had Isaac who died an infant in 1663

3. Isabel, 1637?-1704, m.1) 1664 Wm. Yeamans; 2) 1689 Abraham Morrice; her children: William, d.y., Rachel 1666-1676; Margaret, b. 1668, d.y.; William, 1670?-1698

4. George, 1638?-1670, m. 1660 Hannah (Cooke) Potter ; their children: Sarah, d. 1669; Hannah, b.d.1667 ; Isabel, b. 1668, m. James Greaves; Charles, b. 1670, m. Mary Brown

5. Sarah, 1642-1714, m. 1781 Wm. Mead; had Nathaniel Mead 1684-1760 (later knighted)

6. Mary, 1647-1720, m. 1668 Thomas Lower, M.D.; had 10 children; these 5 lived to adulthood: Margery, b. 1675, m. Benjamin Robinson; Loveday, b. 1 677, m. Wm. Swan; Mary , b. 1678, m. Wm. Arch; Richard, 1681-1704 ; Bridget, b. 1688, m. Evan Ward

7. Susannah, 1650?-after 1710, m. 1691 Wm. Ingram

8. Rachel, 1653-1732, m. 1683 Daniel Abraham (later owned Swarthmoor Hall); they had John, 1687-1771, m. 1722, Sarah Foster; 3 others who died as infants


  • There are no other children of Sarah Fell and William Meade. Much confusion exists in some trees: There is another William Mead(e), also a Quaker, who emigrated to America.. That William Mead(e) and this one are not one and the same.
view all

Sarah Meade's Timeline

1642
1642
Lancaster, England
1684
1684
Age 42
Stepney, Middlesex, England
1714
June 9, 1714
Age 72
Gooseyes, Essex, England