Sgt. Joseph Ellsworth

Is your surname Ellsworth?

Research the Ellsworth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Josiah Ellsworth

Also Known As: "Josiah??"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridgeshire, England
Death: August 20, 1689 (60)
Windsor, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of John Ellsworth and Lucia Bower
Husband of Elizabeth Ellsworth
Father of Nathaniel Ellsworth; Josiah II Ellsworth; Elizabeth Loomis; Mary Loomis; George Ellsworth and 9 others
Brother of Ann Thomas; Jeremiah Ellsworth; Elenore Ellsworth and Richard Ellsworth
Half brother of THEOPHILUS Ellsworth

Occupation: soldier, military
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Sgt. Joseph Ellsworth

Lived in Windsor Connecticut. Supposedly the Ellsworth's are a descendant of Sir John Ellsworth of the time of Edward the Third. (1312-1377). He resided in Cambridgeshire. From this branch of the family belongs Chief Justice Oliver Ellsworth. CBW Notes


(I) Sergeant Josias Ellsworth, the immigrant ancestor, was the son of John Ellsworth, and said to have been a descendant of Sir John Ellsworth, in the time of Edward III, who resided in Cambridgeshire, England. This conjecture is derived from "Mr. John Ellsworth, who was a respectable merchant in London, early in the nineteenth century, who stated that it was a tradition in his family which had long resided in Yorkshire, that a member of it had formerly removed to foreign parts; that he was a young man when he left, and never returned." He was born in 1629. He was in Connecticut as early as 1646. In 1654 he bought a house and lot in Windsor south of the Rivulet, near the old mill, on what was afterwards known as the Gillett place. In 1655 he bought the property afterwards known as the Chief Justice Ellsworth place. He was a juror in 1664; admitted a freeman May 21, 1657. His wife was admitted to the church in Windsor about 1663, and he contributed three shillings to the Connecticut relief fund for the poor of other colonies. He died August 20, 1689, leaving an estate valued at six hundred and fifty-five pounds.

He married, November 16, 1654, Elizabeth Holcomb, who died September 18, 1712.

Children:

  • Josias, born December 5, 1655;
  • Elizabeth, November 11, 1657;
  • Mary, May 7, 1660;
  • Martha, December 7, 1662;
  • Sergeant Thomas, September 2, 1665;
  • Jonathan, June 28, 1669, mentioned below;
  • Lieutenant John, October 7, 1671;
  • Captain Job, April 13, 1674;
  • Benjamin, January 16, 1676, died April 14, 1690.

——

Note: The name of "Eelstown" so often seen in texts about the history of the Ellsworth family has long ago been disproven. There is no such town in Cambridgeshire or even in England nor was there ever.

view all 21

Sgt. Joseph Ellsworth's Timeline

1629
August 7, 1629
Cambridgeshire, England
1655
December 5, 1655
Windsor, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut
1655
1657
November 11, 1657
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1660
May 7, 1660
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1662
March 2, 1662
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
December 7, 1662
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1665
September 2, 1665
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA