Sgt. Moses B. Largeant

Is your surname Largeant?

Research the Largeant family

Sgt. Moses B. Largeant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. Moses B. Largeant

Also Known As: "Largent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ohio, United States
Death: November 30, 1864 (23-32)
Camp Sumter/Andersonville Prison, Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, United States (Scorbutus (Scurvy))
Place of Burial: Andersonville, Macon County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Largent and June Unknown
Brother of Patience Newell Garrison and Capt. William White Largent

Managed by: Tamás Flinn Caldwell-Gilbert
Last Updated:

About Sgt. Moses B. Largeant

Moses Largeant/Largent served in the Union Army during the American Civil War. He entered service on 5 Feb 1864 in Vienna, IL in Company K, 14th Illinois Cavalry Regiment and died of Scorbutus (Scurvy) on 30 Nov 1864 At Camp Sumter/Andersonville Prison. He was buried in Andersonville National Cemetery.

view all

Sgt. Moses B. Largeant's Timeline

1836
1836
Ohio, United States
1864
November 30, 1864
Age 28
Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, United States
????
Andersonville, Macon County, Georgia, United States