Sgt. Nathaniel Austin, Jr.

Is your surname Austin?

Research the Austin family

Sgt. Nathaniel Austin, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. Nathaniel Austin, Jr.

Also Known As: "Nathan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: February 13, 1798 (54)
Gwinnett County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Greenville, Greenville County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Nathaniel Austin and Mary Elizabeth Manning
Husband of Sarah Ann Austin
Father of John J Austin; Nathaniel Austin; William Anderson Austin, Sr; Thomas Henry Austin and Mary Davis
Brother of Walter Manning "Pestle Watt" Manning Austin; John Edward Austin; Francis Austin; Dickerson Austin; Mary Austin and 2 others
Half brother of William Austin, Sr.; Samuel Austin and Robert Austin

Occupation: Revolutionary War Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sgt. Nathaniel Austin, Jr.

Will provide links later, however, another source states his date of death as circa 1832. Will have to check further into this. NAW

Nathaniel Austin (b. Abt. 1745, d. Abt. 1832) Nathaniel Austin (son of Nathaniel Austin and Mary Manning) was born Abt. 1745 in England13, and died Abt. 1832 in Gwinnett Co., GA13.He married Sarah Ann Anderson on Abt. 1762 in NC. More About Nathaniel Austin: Immigration: Came from England as a child with his mother, father, & two brothers..14 Military service: Served as Quartermaster Sgt. in the Rev. War in Capt. John Drury's Co. Little River Regmt..15 Property 1: 1791, Drew a 150 acre land grant in 96th District on south side of the Keowee River, . Property 2: Drew land in Cherokee Land Lottery as resident of Chambers District, Gwinnett Co., SC. when he was 75 years. old..15 Residence: 1761, Came to South Carolina which later became the 96th District, then Greenville County..15 More About Nathaniel Austin and Sarah Ann Anderson: Marriage: Abt. 1762, NC. Children of Nathaniel Austin and Sarah Ann Anderson are: +Walter (Watt) Manning Austin, b. March 01, 1768, Greenville Dist. SC.16, 17, d. February 22, 1844, Greenville Co. SC or Laurens Co., SC18, 19. Mary Austin Austin, d. date unknown. Franky Austin, d. date unknown. John Austin, d. date unknown. Nathanel Austin, d. date unknown. Henrietta Austin, d. date unknown. William Anderson Austin, d. date unknown. Sarah Ann Austin, d. date unknown. +Thomas Henry Austin, b. April 26, 1784, South Carolina, d. March 11, 1851, DeKalb Co., GA. Anne Austin, d. date unknown.

view all

Sgt. Nathaniel Austin, Jr.'s Timeline

1743
March 31, 1743
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1764
May 25, 1764
Yanceyville, Caswell County, North Carolina, United States
1770
October 25, 1770
Ninety Six, Greenwood County, SC
1773
October 8, 1773
Ninety Six, Greenwood, South Carolina, United States
1778
September 4, 1778
1784
April 26, 1784
South Carolina, United States
1798
February 13, 1798
Age 54
Gwinnett County, Georgia, United States
February 1798
Age 54
Greenville, Greenville County, South Carolina, United States