Samuel Löwenstein

Is your surname Löwenstein?

Research the Löwenstein family

Samuel Löwenstein's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Löwenstein

115,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Löwenstein

Also Known As: "Shmuel Loewenstein"
Birthdate:
Death: 1918
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Löwenstein
Husband of Zerline Lina Löwenstein
Father of Johanna Sulzberger; Dr. Max מרדכי Mordechai Löwenstein; Elsa Esther Königshöfer; Ernest Loewenstein; Paula Loewenstein and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Löwenstein

שמואל לבנשטין בוגר קולג' למורים בקאסל, מקובל על יהודים ואחרים, הידע שלו ביהדות ואישיותו המקסימה סייעו לייעוץ ותמיכה בתלמידים ובהורים. חיים לדוגמא ויושר בחשיבה ובמעשה היו רקע לפעילותו החינוכית. נפטר במגפת שפעת של 1918. בנו, מקס [מרדכי] לבנשטיין, היה לימים רופא הקהילה, וסמוך לתחילת המלחמה עלה לארץ והתיישב בחיפה.

)מתוך אנציקלופדיה יהודית של מכללת הרצוג(

view all

Samuel Löwenstein's Timeline

1895
April 9, 1895
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1896
July 13, 1896
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1897
August 21, 1897
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1918
1918
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
????
????
????
????
????