Shulim Krauthammer

Is your surname Krauthammer?

Research the Krauthammer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Shulim Krauthammer

Hebrew: שלום קראוטהמר
Also Known As: "Shalom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Galicia, Poland
Death: June 01, 1987 (82)
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States (stomach cancer)
Place of Burial: Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Naftali Samuel Krauthammer and Chaje Krauthammer
Husband of Thea Krauthammer
Father of Marcel Krauthammer and Dr. Charles Krauthammer
Brother of Nechemie Krauthammer; Ester Ryfka (Rebecca) Krauthammer; Suzy Geldzahler; Rachel Krauthammer; Leon Krauthammer and 1 other

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Shulim Krauthammer

From U.S. Social Security Death Index (SSDI)

Name: Shulim Krauthammer Birth: Nov 23 1904 Death: June 1, 1987

Last residence: Miami Beach, Florida 33140, USA SSN issuing state: New York


Please see Hebrew tab for transcription of grave. This can be translated to English:

Here is buried
loved husband and father
R' Shalom Krauthammer
son of R' Naphtali Shmuel z"l

A dear and straight man
His good deeds are known for praise


He was taken to his world on 4th Sivan 5747
Brought for burial in the Land of Israel

(Shulim, z"l, was initially buried before Shavuot in Maryland and later transfered to Holy Land where his brother Leon, z"l, is buried since 1999 in Bnei Brak cemetery. - Joy Krauthammer)

Thank you for the Hebrew to English translation by David Ziants, and for finding photos of the Krauthammer graves.


About שלום קראוטהמר (עברית)

כתוב על הקבר:-
פ"נ
בעל ואבא אהוב
ר' שלום קראוטהמר
ב"ר נפתלי שמואל ז"ל

איש יקר וישר
מעשיו הטובים נודעו לתהלה


נפ' ד' סיון תשמ"ז
הובא לקבורה בארץ ישראל
ת'נ'צ'ב'ה'


view all

Shulim Krauthammer's Timeline

1904
November 23, 1904
Galicia, Poland
1946
May 10, 1946
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1950
March 13, 1950
New York, New York, United States
1987
June 1, 1987
Age 82
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States
????
Maryland, United States