Is your surname Lange Baryshnikova?

Research the Lange Baryshnikova family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexandra Lange Baryshnikova

Also Known As: "Shura", "Alexandra", "Baryshnikova"
Current Location:: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stillwater, Washington County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mikhail Baryshnikov and Jessica Lange
Half sister of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Dancer, choreographer, dance educator and actress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Shura Baryshnikov

Aleksandra Lange Baryshnikov (born 1981) is an American dancer, choreographer, dance educator and actress.

Aleksandra Lange Baryshnikov is the daughter of ballet dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov and actress Jessica Lange.

Baryshnikov trained in classical ballet as a child, and grew up accompanying her mother to different filming locations. In high school Baryshnikov ran track, rode horses, and played field hockey. She went on to attend Marlboro College in Vermont, where she majored in American studies and also studied theatre and contemporary dance.

Baryshnikov is a teaching associate in the Department of Theatre Arts and Performance Studies at Brown University.

view all

Shura Baryshnikov's Timeline

1981
1981
Stillwater, Washington County, Minnesota, United States