Is your surname de Hoghton?

Research the de Hoghton family

Sibyl de Hoghton's Geni Profile

Records for Sibyl de Hoghton

6,911 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Sibyl de Hoghton

Also Known As: "Sibyll de Houghton", "Bold"
Birthplace: Houghton, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Banastre, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP and Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington
Wife of William Bold; Sir Richard de Bold and Robert de Clitheroe
Mother of Sir Richard Bold; Sir Hugh de Clitheroe and Sibyl Radcliffe
Sister of Katherine de Houghton; Adam de Houghton IV and Alice Houghton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sibyl de Hoghton

Sibyl de Hoghton was born 1308 in Lea Hall, Preston, Lancashire, England and died 1388 in Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England 1.

  • Parents: Richard de Hoghton MP b: ABT 1279 in Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England & Sibilla de Lea b: 1283 in Lea Hall, Preston, Lancashire, England


  1. William de Bold. Died before 1336. He was the son of Richard de Bold & Margery Mobberly.
  2. before 1336 to Robert de Clitheroe b: ABT 1310 in Salesbury, Blackburn, Lancashire, England. Died before 1379 (2). He was the son of Robert de Clitheroe of Salesbury & Sibayl de Hodelson


  1. Sir Richard BOLD Knight born 1334 in Bold, Lancashire, England. Married 1) Alicia 2) Dulcia Savage 3) Elena de MOLYNEUX.
  2. Hugh de Clitheroe born abt 1336 in Salesbury, Lancashire, England. Married Isabel de GRAS.
  3. Sibly de Clitheroe b: ABT 1340. Married 1) Richard Radcliffe of Ordsall b. Abt 1320. 2) Richard Mauleverer of Beamsley 3) Roger de Fulthrop.


  1. The marriage of Robert de Clitheroe was acquired by Adam de Hoghton, who married him to his sister Sibyl, relict of William de Bold. The issue of the marriage was an only daughter Sibyl, upon whom her father settled his manor and estates in 1362, and married her to Richard son of John de Radcliffe of Ordsall. (1)
  2. Sibyl de Clitheroe, widow, contributed to the poll tax levied in 1379; Lancs. Subs. bdle. 130, no. 28. (Vol. 6, Salesbury, p 252 et seq, fn 29) (2)


  1. 'Townships: Salesbury', A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 6 (1911), pp. 252-257. URL: Date accessed: 15 March 2009.
  2. The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Lancaster. Dawson for The University of London Institute of Historical Research, London, 1903, 1906;


view all

Sibyl de Hoghton's Timeline

Lancashire, England
Age 13
West Riding, Yorkshire, UK
Age 28
Age 30
Bold, Lancashire, England
Age 76
Banastre, Cheshire, England