Simon Adolphe Ury

Is your surname Ury?

Research the Ury family

Simon Adolphe Ury's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Ury

26,353 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Simon Adolphe Ury

Also Known As: "Adolphe Simon"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Niederbronn-les-Bains, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
Death: August 24, 1915 (66)
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Alice Ury

Occupation: grand rabbin de Lorraine, puis de Basse-Alsace
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Simon Adolphe Ury

grand rabbin de Lorraine, puis de Basse-Alsace pendant la période de l'annexion allemande

See also: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/14610-ury-adolphe-simon

Alsatian rabbi; born at Niederbronn, Lower Alsace, June 14, 1849. He was educated at the lyceum of Strasburg and the rabbinical seminary in Paris, receiving the degrees of doctor and chief rabbi, his thesis being "Les Arts et les Métiers chez les Anciens Juifs Selon la Bible et le Talmud." In 1875 he was appointed rabbi of Lauterburg, Lower Alsace, whence he was called ten years later to the rabbinate of Brumath, succeeding Solomon Levy. In the following year he became professor of Bible exegesis and Jewish history at the rabbinical school which had been established at Strasburg; and when, in 1890, that institution was closed for lack of funds, Ury was chosen chief rabbi of Lorraine, with his seat in Metz. In 1899 he became chief rabbi of Strasburg and Lower Alsace, which position he still (1905) holds.

view all

Simon Adolphe Ury's Timeline

1849
June 14, 1849
Niederbronn-les-Bains, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1915
August 24, 1915
Age 66
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France