Sir Adam de Houghton, III

public profile

Is your surname de Houghton?

Research the de Houghton family

Sir Adam de Houghton, III's Geni Profile

Records for Adam de Houghton

13,691 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Adam de Houghton, Knight

Also Known As: "Adam de Hocton", "Adam de Hoghton", "Adam de Houghton"
Birthdate: (26)
Birthplace: Hoghton, Lancashire, England
Death: 1280 (22-30)
Hoghton, Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Lancashire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Adam de Houghton, II and Agnes de Houghton
Husband of Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton and agnes de hoghton
Father of Sir Richard de Houghton, Knight and Thomas Hoghton
Brother of N.N. de Houghton, Lady and Richard de Houghton, Sheriff of Lancashire

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Adam de Houghton, III

• Adam, who on account of the death of his brother, Richard, who died without issue, succeeded to the estated, was styled also in deeds Filius dominus Adoe (as was his brother) in 1292, and afterwards Frater Magister Ricardi. Sir Adam married Avicia Hoghwick (or Aurelia Hourick) widow of Roger Ashton. Adam died in 1280. The two sons of Sir Adam and Avicia were Richard and Thomas.

~The Houghton genealogy, pg. 22

Links

view all 11

Sir Adam de Houghton, III's Timeline

1254
1254
Hoghton, Lancashire, England
1262
1262
Age 8
Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
1279
1279
Age 25
Chorley, Lancashire, England
1280
1280
Age 26
Lancashire, England
1934
August 25, 1934
Age 26
November 27, 1934
Age 26
????