Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse

Is your surname Ogilvy of Auchterhouse?

Research the Ogilvy of Auchterhouse family

Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse

1,475 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse, Knight

Also Known As: "Alexander Ogilvy Sheriff Of /Angus/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auchterhouse, Angusshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Auchterhouse, Angusshire, Scotland
Cause of death: Died at the Battle of Harlaw
Place of Burial: Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Walter Ogilvy of Auchterhouse and Isabel Ramsay
Husband of Janet Gray of Broxmouth and Second wife of Alexander Ogilvy
Father of Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Auchterhouse; Marjory Ogilvy of Auchterhouse; Andrew Ogilvy of Inchmartin; George Ogilvy and David Ogilvy of Balmuto
Brother of Sir Ralph Ramsay, Kt., Sheriff of Suffolk; Isabel Ogilvy of Auchterhouse; Margaret Ogilvy; Sir Walter Ogilvy of Lintrathen, 1st Lord High Treasurer of Scotland; John Ogilvy, 1st of Inverquharity and 2 others

Occupation: Sheriff of Angusshire, Sheriff of Angus
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse

NameSir Alexander OGILVY Of Auchterhouse , M Birth Dateabt 1366 Birth PlaceAuchterhouse, Forfarshire, Scotland Death Date7/24/1411 Death MemoKilled at the battle of Harlaw FatherSir Knight Walter OGILVY Auchterhouse , M (~1345-1392) MotherHeiress Isabel RAMSEY Of Auchterhouse , F (~1355-) Spouses 1Lady Auchterhouse , F Birth Dateabt 1380 Marr Dateabt 1395 ChildrenGeorge , M (~1395-1411)

Patrick , M (~1397-1429)
Andrew , M (~1395-)
David , M (-<1440)
Marjory , F (~1403->1476)

Notes for Sir Alexander OGILVY Of Auchterhouse ... his [Walter’s] marriage with Isabel Ramsay, daughter and heiress of Sir Malcolm Ramsay, Lord of Auchterhouse

He had issue:

1. Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse, Sheriff of Angus ...

2. Walter, ancestor of the Airlie family. 3. John of Ogilvy, ancestory of the family of Ogilvy of Innerquharity. ...

Source: THE SCOTS PEERAGE, ed. by Sir James Balfour Paul, Vol I, Edinburgh, 1906, p. 108-11. ------------------------------

Sir Alexander Ogilvey of Auchterhouse, Sheriff of Angus.

He was present at the battle of Harlaw, received many charters from King Robert III between 1398 and 1404, and as a reward for his service received from that king an annualrent out of the customs of Dundee.

He died after 24 July 1411, at the Battle of Harlaw. He had issue:

1. George also had been killed at Harlaw. He had issue. 2. Sir Patrick Ogilvy of Grandon and Auchterhouse ... 3. Sir Andrew Ogilvy of Inchmartin ... 4. David Ogilvy of Balmuto ... 5. Marjory, married to David, third Earl of Crawford.

Source: THE SCOTS PEERAGE, ed. by Sir James Balfour Paul, Vol I, Edinburgh, 1906, p. 109-10 ------------------------------

SIR ALEXANDER OGILVIE of Auchterhouse, whose grandson, another Sir Alexander, had only one daughter, Margaret, his sole heiress, who conveyed the estate and dignity of Sheriff to James Stewart, Earl of Buchan, her husband, who was Lord High-chamberlain of Scotland, anno 1471.

The male line of Sir Alexander, eldest son of Sir Walter of Auchterhouse, thus ending, the representation devolved upon the next heir-male descended of his brother, Sir Walter, of Lintrethan ...

Source: THE PEERAGE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, by Robert Pollard, vol. 1, p. 123. ---------------------------------

view all 11

Sir Alexander Ogilvy of Auchterhouse's Timeline

1349
1349
Arlie, Forfarshire (Present Angus), Scotland, (Present UK)
1366
1366
Auchterhouse, Angusshire, Scotland
1400
1400
Age 34
Of,Auchterhouse,Angusshire,Scotland
1404
1404
Age 38
Auchterhouse, Angusshire, Scotland
1411
July 24, 1411
Age 45
Auchterhouse, Angusshire, Scotland
????
????
????
Sheriff of Angus