Sir David de Barry

Is your surname de Barry?

Research the de Barry family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

David de Barry, I

Also Known As: "Sir David de Barry", "or Barrach Mor (or in English", "the Great Barry)."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, UK
Death: 1261 (65-66)
Callan, Kenmare, Kerry, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip de Barry and NN De Barri
Husband of Mable De Barry
Father of David de Barry, II
Brother of Sir William de Barry; Daughter de Barry; Robert de Barry and Gerald de Barry

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir David de Barry

Buttevant Castle was built by the Barry's around 1200 AD and was the chief residence of the clan Donegan, who rejected every Norman surrender move, until it was ultimately surprised and captured by a David de Barry, son of Philip. In 1206, Philip's eldest son William, was confirmed by King John and by Charter became Lord of Castlelyons, Buttevant and Barry's Court, where he soon afterwards built a castle.

On 24 September 1234 a weekly market and yearly fair at his manor of Buttevan County Cork ( Ireland) was granted to him. In 1235 he enlarged the friary at Ballybeg. (outside Buttevant)

  • He lived at Olethan.
  • He lived at Manobier Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales.3 He fought in the Battle of Callan in 1261.

Ruins of the Friary are still there in Buttevant county Cork, also the yearly fair held in July is still going strong, mainly a horse fair nowadays

view all

Sir David de Barry's Timeline

1195
1195
Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, UK
1225
1225
Buttevant, Cork, Cork, Ireland
1261
1261
Age 66
Kenmare, Kerry, Ireland