Sir Edward Griffith, of Penrhyn

Is your surname Griffith?

Research the Griffith family

Sir Edward Griffith, of Penrhyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Griffith

Also Known As: "Edward Gruffydd", "ap Gruffudd"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: Richley, Isle of Anglesey, Wales
Death: March 11, 1540 (28)
Leinster, Dublin, Ireland ('the flux')
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Griffith, of Penrhyn, Chamberlain of North Wales and Jane Stradling
Husband of Jane Puleston
Father of Eleanor "Ellen" Griffith; Jane Griffith and Catherine Griffith
Brother of Grace Griffith; Catherine Bulkeley; Anne Griffith; Elsbeth Griffith, of Penrhyn; Dorothy Griffith and 7 others
Half brother of Rowland Griffith; Mary Griffith; Sibyl Griffith; William Griffith and George Griffith, Archdeacon of Anglesey

Occupation: yeoman of the guard
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Edward Griffith, of Penrhyn

See Peter Bartrum, http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/5005/GODWIN%208%28A1%29_780.png?sequence=12&isAllowed=y (February 1, 2018; Anne Brannen, curator)

See Peter Bartrum, http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/5234/MARCHUDD%206%28B4%29_1268.png?sequence=7&isAllowed=y (April 8, 2017; Anne Brannen, curator)

Married Jane, daughter of Sir John Puleston of Bersham. Three children: Jane, Catherine, and Ellen.

_______________________

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

Edward GRIFFITH (AFN: FPWB-GG) Pedigree

Sex:  M  Family   
Birth:   Abt 1512     Of Richley, Anglesey, Wales   

Parents

Father:  William GRIFFITH (AFN: FJH2-GR)  Family  
Mother:  Jane STRADLING (AFN: B6GP-XW)   

The family was perhaps the first in North Wales to emerge as the owners of a modern landed estate. They claimed descent from Ednyfed Fychan through his son Tudur. The conventional pedigrees attribute the acquisition of Penrhyn and Cochwillan (see Williams of Cochwillan) to the marriage (c. 1300-1310 ) of Griffith ap Heilyn ap Tudur ab Ednyfed Fychan (d. c. 1340 ) to Eva , daughter and heiress of Griffith ap Tudor ap Madog ap Iarddur ; her possessions are said to have formed part of the estates of Iarddur , supposed founder of one of the so-called ‘fifteen tribes’, who had received them as part of a grant to him of the commote of Arllechwedd Uchaf by Llywelyn the Great . No record evidence exists of such a grant. The surveys of Anglesey and Caernarvon of 1352 prove the existence of Iarddur , but provide no support for the story of the grant by Llywelyn the Great . The pedigrees appear to have oversimplified a complicated process and, in particular, they attribute the marriage with Eva to the wrong generation and over-emphasize its importance. ( Dwnn , Visitations , ii, 130-1; Thomas , ‘ Genealogical Account of the Families of Penrhyn and Cochwillan ’ in Williams , Observations on the Snowdon Mountains ( 1802 ), 163-7; Rec. Caern. , 13).

The patrimony of Tudur ab Ednyfed Fychan undoubtedly lay in the Four Cantrefs , and record evidence supports the testimony of the pedigrees that his descendants, in the line whence came the families of Griffith of Penrhyn and Williams of Cochwillan , were settled at Nant , in Englefield , and Llangynhafal , in the vale of Clwyd . So far from being settled at Penrhyn early in the 14th cent. , the ‘ Griffith ’ family continued to live in north-east Wales until the close of the century; but three marriage alliances during the century brought them substantial property in Caernarvonshire and Anglesey .

view all

Sir Edward Griffith, of Penrhyn's Timeline

1511
May 18, 1511
Richley, Isle of Anglesey, Wales
1540
March 11, 1540
Age 28
Leinster, Dublin, Ireland
1540
Age 28
Camervon, Wales
????
????