Sir Francis Bryan, II, Justicar of Ireland

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Sir Francis Bryan, II, Justicar of Ireland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Francis Bryan, II

Also Known As: "Francis", "Bryant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Clare, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Clare, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Francis Bryan I "The Vicar of Hell", Lord Chief Justice of Ireland; Francis Bryan, Sir; Lady Joan Fitzgerald, Duchess of Ormond and Joan Bryan, Lady
Husband of Ann Bryan and Ann Bryan, Lady
Father of Francis Bryan; Whanganoche Bryan; Richard Bryan; William Smith Bryan and James Bryan
Brother of Elizabeth Bryan
Half brother of Edward John Bryan; Elana Desmond Reigh/Reagh; Thomas Butler, 10th Earl of Ormond; Walter Butler; James Butler, of Duisk and 9 others

Occupation: Sir Knight, Inherited lands of County Clare from his mother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Francis Bryan, II, Justicar of Ireland

Sir Francis Bryan II had large estates in County Clare, Ireland.

http://www.carsonjohnson.com/chapter07-bryan.htm


Francis Bryan Birth 1549 in Claire, Ireland Death 1 Jun 1640 in Gloucester, Hampshire, Virginia, United States

Parents Francis Bryan 1490 – 1550 Joan Fitzgerald 1521 – 1565 Spouse & Children Ann Smith 1560 – 1635 William Smith Bryan 1600 – 1667

Timeline 1549 Birth Claire, Ireland 1 source citation 1580 Age: 31 Marriage to Ann Smith Claire, Ireland 1640 1 Jun Age: 91 Death Gloucester, Hampshire, Virginia, United States

view all 12

Sir Francis Bryan, II, Justicar of Ireland's Timeline

1549
June 1, 1549
County Clare, Munster, Ireland
1580
June 1, 1580
Age 31
Clare, DeKalb County, Illinois, United States
1590
June 1, 1590
Age 41
Clare, Clare, Ireland
1598
1598
Age 48
1599
June 1599
Age 50
County Claire, Ireland
1603
1603
Age 53
Ireland
1640
June 1, 1640
Age 91
Clare, Ireland
1952
April 3, 1952
Age 91
May 21, 1952
Age 91