Sir John Newton of East Harptree

Is your surname Newton?

Research the Newton family

Sir John Newton of East Harptree's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Newton, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir Newton alias Craddock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richmont, East Harptree, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1568 (53-62)
East Harptree, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Newton alias Craddock and Lettice Hampton
Husband of Margaret Newton
Father of Theophilia Newton; John Newton, of Devon; Sir Henry Newton, MP, of East Harptree; Frances Newton, Lady Cobham and Nazaret Newton
Half brother of Margaret Newton; Richard Newton and Lady Isabel Capell, of Wake Somerset

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Sir John Newton of East Harptree

When Sir John Newton was born about 1503, in East Harptree, Somerset, England, his father, John Newton, was 11501 and his mother, Anne Kellum, was 14. He married Margaret Poyntz in 1531, in Somerset, England, United Kingdom. They were the parents of at least 14 sons and 20 daughters. He died before 17 November 1568, at the age of 66, and was buried in East Harptree, Somerset, England.

view all

Sir John Newton of East Harptree's Timeline

1510
1510
Richmont, East Harptree, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
1523
1523
1525
1525
Colyton, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
1531
1531
East Harptree, Somerset, , England
1539
1539
Cobham, Kent, England
1541
1541
East Harptree, Somerset, , England
1568
1568
Age 58
East Harptree, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)