Sir John Radcliffe, Jr., of Derwentwater & Ordsal

Is your surname Radcliffe?

Research the Radcliffe family

Sir John Radcliffe, Jr., of Derwentwater & Ordsal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John Radcliffe, Jr., of Derwentwater & Ordsal

Also Known As: "Sir John Ratcliff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crosthwaite, Cumbria (Cumberland), England
Death: February 02, 1530 (45-54)
of Ordsall, Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Keswick, Cumbria (Cumberland), England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Radcliffe, Kt. and Ann Radclyffe
Husband of Alice Radcliffe
Father of John Radcliffe, III
Brother of Elizabeth Radcliffe and Anne Radcliffe

Occupation: Sheriff of Cumberland
Managed by: Dr Bob Pryn
Last Updated:

About Sir John Radcliffe, Jr., of Derwentwater & Ordsal

  • 'John RADCLIFFE of Derwentwater (Sir)
  • 'Born: ABT 1480, Crosthwaite, Cumberland, England
  • 'Died: 2 Feb 1527 / 1529
  • 'Buried: Crosthwaite Church, Keswick, Cumberland, England
  • 'Notes: Sheriff of Cumberland.
  • Father: John RADCLIFFE of Derwentwater (Sir)
  • Mother: Anne FENWICK
  • 'Married: Alice SUTTON
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RADCLIFFE2.htm#John RATCLIFFE of Derwentwater (Sir)2
  • __________________________
  • Sir Edmund Sutton1,2,3,4,5
  • M, b. circa 1435, d. between 6 July 1483 and 1486
  • Father Sir John Sutton, 1st Lord Dudley, 4th Baron Dudley2,6 b. 25 Dec 1400, d. 30 Sep 1487
  • Mother Elizabeth Berkeley2,6 b. c 1400, d. c 8 Dec 1478
  • Sir Edmund Sutton was born circa 1435. He married Joyce Tiptoft, daughter of Sir John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft, Speaker of the House of Commons, Chief Butler, Treasurer of the Exchequer, Seneschal of Landes & Aquitaine and Joyce de Cherleton, before 1459; They had 2 sons (Sir Edward, 2nd Lord Dudley; & John, Esq.) and 1 daughter (Joyce, wife of Sir Edward Benstead).7,8,3,5 Sir Edmund Sutton married Matilda Clifford, daughter of Sir Thomas Clifford, 8th Lord Clifford, Sheriff of Westmoreland and Joan Dacre, circa 1465; They had 7 sons (Oliver; John; Robert, Esq; Walter; Richard, Precentor of Salisbury; Dr. George, LL.D., Rector of Aston-le-Walls; & Thomas of Yanwath) & 4 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir John Musgrave; Dorothy, wife of Richard Wrottesley, Esq; Jane, wife of Sir Richard Middleton; & 'Alice, wife of Sir John Ratcliffe').9,2,5 Sir Edmund Sutton died between 6 July 1483 and 1486.8,5
  • Family 1 Joyce Tiptoft d. b 1472
  • Children
    • ◦Sir Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley & Lord Powys+8,5 b. c 1460, d. 31 Jan 1532
    • ◦John Sutton, Esq.+10,5,11 b. c 1462, d. bt 1541 - 1544
  • Family 2 Matilda Clifford b. c 1441, d. a 1481
  • Children
    • ◦Dorothy Sutton+8,12,13,4,5 b. c 1466, d. 1517
    • ◦Jane Sutton+ b. c 1467, d. b 13 Nov 1508
    • ◦Thomas Sutton b. c 1475
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3794] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. IV, p. 480/1; Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists by F. L. Weis, pp. 10, 82.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 278.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 452.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 173-174.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 155.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 153-154.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 199-200.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 278-279.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 216-217.
  • 10.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 754.
  • 11.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 293.
  • 12.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 483.
  • 13.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 91.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p462.htm#i13895
  • ___________________________

http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/content/dudley1439.htm

Sir Edmund Sutton mar. (2) Maude Harington (widow of Sir John Harington), 2nd dau. of Thomas [de Clifford], 8th Baron de Clifford, by his wife Joan Dacre, 1st dau. of Thomas [Dacre], 8th Baron Dacre, and had further issue:

3a. Alice Sutton, mar. Sir John Ratcliff, of Ordsal, co. Lancaster (d. 2 Feb 1527)


view all

Sir John Radcliffe, Jr., of Derwentwater & Ordsal's Timeline

1480
1480
Cumbria (Cumberland), England
1505
1505
1530
February 2, 1530
Age 50
Lancashire, England
????
Keswick, Cumbria (Cumberland), England