Sir John Smythe, Lord of Carrington

Is your surname Smythe?

Research the Smythe family

Sir John Smythe, Lord of Carrington's Geni Profile

Records for John Smythe

285,830 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Smythe

Also Known As: "Sir Knight Templar John Carrington Smythe IV"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Norwell, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Smythe, III, Lord Carrington and Joan Smythe (de Willerby)
Husband of Lady Margaret Smith-Smythe
Father of Anna Focke Smyth; Richard Smythe; Thomas Eley Smythe and William Smyth
Brother of Joan Cromwell; John Smyth, of Norwalk, Notts.; John Lord of Carrington Smythe/Smith, IV Sir Knight Templar; Jonathan Smythe, The younger; William Smythe and 2 others
Half brother of John Carrington Smythe, Lord

Occupation: Lord of Carrington
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Sir John Smythe, Lord of Carrington

How is it possible that Sir John Smith (1390 - 1430) was the son of an individual, Sir John Smith, who died in 1383??

view all

Sir John Smythe, Lord of Carrington's Timeline

1390
1390
Norwell, Nottinghamshire, England
1410
1410
Age 20
Bedford Co, England
1418
1418
Age 28
Putney, Surrey, England
1430
1430
Age 40
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1430
Age 40
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1451
April 16, 1451
Age 61
Cratfield, Suffolk, England