Sir John de Somery, Baron Dudley

Is your surname de Somery?

Research the de Somery family

Sir John de Somery, Baron Dudley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John de Somery, Baron Dudley

Also Known As: "de Somerie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Crawley, Buckingham, England
Death: 1195 (51-59)
Dudley, Worcestershire, England
Place of Burial: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger de Somery and Hawise
Husband of Hawise de Berkeley, Baroness Dudley
Father of Ralph Ii de Somery and Hawisia Maunsell

Occupation: Lord of Dudley
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Somery, Baron Dudley

Sir John de SOMERY (1125-1195) [Pedigree] also spelled de Somerie

   b. ABT 1125, Little Crawley, Buckingham, Eng.
   d. BEF 1195

Married Hawise PAYNEL (1129-1208)

Children:

  1. Sir Ralph de SOMERY Baron Dudley (1151-1210) m. Margaret MARSHALL.

Sources:

1. "Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came

        to America before 1700",
        Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition.
        The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of
        sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650"

2. "Some Early English Pedigrees",

        Vernon M. Norr.

  1. D: I29525
  2. Name: John Somery [Lord Dudley]
  3. Surname: Somery
  4. Given Name: John
  5. Suffix: [Lord Dudley]
  6. Sex: M
  7. Birth: ABT 1140 in Little Crawley, Buckingham, England
  8. Death: BEF 1195/1211 in England
  9. Ancestral File #: V9V4-N6
  10. _UID: 01CABF27F749894DBFA52506A3F3A51CAD5B 1 2 3
  11. Change Date: 18 Jan 2002 at 00:00:00

Father: Roger De Somery b: ABT 1120 in Elmdon, Essex, England

Mother: Christina Mrs Somery b: ABT 1123 in Essex, England

Marriage 1 Hawise Paynel Lady Dudley b: ABT 1140 in Little Crawley, Buckingham, England

   * Married: ABT 1159 in Worcester, England

Children

  1. Roger Somery [Lord Dudley] b: ABT 1160 in Dudley, Worcester, England
  2. Ralph Somery b: 1151 in Dudley, Worcester, England

Sources:

  1. Title: #669
  2. Title: #681
  3. Title: #680 

Sir John I de Somery married Hawise Paynel before 1180.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p54.htm#i8402 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Sir John de SOMERY (1125-1195) [Pedigree]

b. ABT 1125, Little Crawley, Buckingham, Eng. d. BEF 1195 Married Hawise PAYNEL (1129-1208)

Children:

1. Sir Ralph de SOMERY Baron Dudley (1151-1210) m. Margaret MARSHALL. Sources:

1. "Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came

to America before 1700", Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition. The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650" 2. "Some Early English Pedigrees",

Vernon M. Norr.


D: I29525 Name: John Somery [Lord Dudley] Surname: Somery Given Name: John Suffix: [Lord Dudley] Sex: M Birth: ABT 1140 in Little Crawley, Buckingham, England Death: BEF 1195/1211 in England Ancestral File #: V9V4-N6 _UID: 01CABF27F749894DBFA52506A3F3A51CAD5B 1 2 3 Change Date: 18 Jan 2002 at 00:00:00 Father: Roger De Somery b: ABT 1120 in Elmdon, Essex, England

Mother: Christina Mrs Somery b: ABT 1123 in Essex, England

Marriage 1 Hawise Paynel Lady Dudley b: ABT 1140 in Little Crawley, Buckingham, England

  • Married: ABT 1159 in Worcester, England

Children

1. Roger Somery [Lord Dudley] b: ABT 1160 in Dudley, Worcester, England 2. Ralph Somery b: 1151 in Dudley, Worcester, England Sources:

1. Title: #669 2. Title: #681 3. Title: #680


Sir John I de Somery married Hawise Paynel before 1180.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p54.htm#i8402 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

read more

Sources

'History of Maunsell or Mansel, and of Crayford, Gabbett, Knoyle, Persse, Toler, Waller, Castletown, page 11, '- https://archive.org/stream/historyofmaunsel00maun#page/11/mode/1up

view all

Sir John de Somery, Baron Dudley's Timeline

1140
1140
Little Crawley, Buckingham, England
1156
1156
Age 16
Dudley, Worcester, England
1162
1162
Age 22
Staffordshire, England
1195
1195
Age 55
Dudley, Worcestershire, England
????
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England