Sir Michael Caine, CBE

Is your surname Caine?

Research the Caine family

Sir Michael Caine, CBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Maurice Joseph Caine (Micklewhite), CBE

Also Known As: "Michael Caine"
Current Location:: Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: St Olave's Hospital, Rotherhithe, London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Maurice Joseph Micklewhite and Ellen Micklewhite (Burchell)
Husband of <private> Caine (Baksh)
Ex-husband of Patricia Haines
Father of <private> Caine and <private> Caine (Haines)
Brother of <private> Caine (Micklewhite); Maurice Joseph Micklewhite and Stanley Victor Micklewhite
Half brother of David Burchell

Occupation: Actor, Author
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Michael Caine, CBE

Sir Michael Caine, CBE (born Maurice Joseph Micklewhite; 14 March 1933) is one of only two actors nominated for an Academy Award for acting (either lead or supporting) in every decade from the 1960s to 2000s. In 2000, Caine was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II, in recognition of his contribution to cinema.

He was married to actress Patricia Haines from 1955 to 1958. They had a daughter, Dominique (who was named after the heroine of the novel The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand).

He dated Bianca Jagger in 1968.

Caine has been married to actress and model Shakira Baksh since 8 January 1973. They met after Caine saw her appearing in a Maxwell House coffee commercial and a friend gave him her telephone number. They have a daughter, Natasha Haleema.

He became well known for a number of popular and notable critically acclaimed performances, particularly in films such as the Brian De Palma classic,

  • Dressed to Kill,
  • Zulu (1964);
  • The Ipcress File (1965);
  • Alfie (1966);
  • The Italian Job (1969);
  • The Battle Of Britain (1969);
  • Get Carter (1971);
  • Sleuth (1972);
  • The Man Who Would Be King (1975);
  • Educating Rita (1983);
  • Without a Clue (1988);
  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988);
  • The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992);
  • Secondhand Lions (2003);
  • Academy Award–winning performances for best supporting actor in both Hannah and Her Sisters (1986), and The Cider House Rules (1999);
  • as Nigel Powers in the parody Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002);
  • and more recently as Alfred Pennyworth, the butler, in Batman Begins (2005), and The Dark Knight (2008), the protagonist in Harry Brown (2009) and a supporting character in Inception (2010).
  • He has provided his voice for two animated films in 2011, Gnomeo and Juliet and Cars 2.
view all

Sir Michael Caine, CBE's Timeline

1933
March 14, 1933
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom