Sir Nicholas Martin

How are you related to Sir Nicholas Martin?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicholas Martin, of Combe Martin

Also Known As: "Nicholas of Kemes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstaple, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1260 (19-28)
Combe Martin, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Baron Nicholas Martin and Isabel Martin
Husband of Maud de Camville
Father of Sir William Martin, 1st Baron Martin; Avice de Carew; Oliver Martin; Robert FitzMartin; Nicholas FitzMartin and 1 other
Brother of Sir Robert Martin; Lord William Martin; Sir Warin Martin and Anne Martin
Half brother of Lady Claricia Peverell; Sir Richard Peverell, Kt., of Sampford; Lady Laura Peverell; Avice Peverell; Sir John Peverell and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Nicholas Martin

General Notes:

[NICHOLAS MARTIN, son and heir apparent. He was born probably circa 1236. He married Maud, daughter and heir of GUY DE BRIAN, of Laugharne, co. Carmarthen, by Eve, daughter and heir of Henry DE TRACY (died 1274), lord of Barnstaple. He died v.p., about 1260. His widow married, 2ndly, Geoffrey DE CAMVILLE, or CANVILLE (LORD CANVILLE], and died before Michaelmas 1279. At the death of Geoffrey, Lord Canville, shortly before 21 September 1308, Maud's inheritance came to her eldest son, William Martin. [Complete Peerage VIII:535, XIV:468, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)] 2216

Marriage Information:

Nicholas married Maud DE BRIENE, daughter of Sir Guy I DE BRIENE of Laugharne and Eve DE TRACY. (Maud DE BRIENE was born before 25 Dec 1242 in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales 1110,7314,7315 and died before 29 Sep 1279 7316.)

References

  • J.J. Alexander (1936). "The Early Owners of Torbryan Manor". Retrieved 12 August 2023. < link >

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G7KR-VTH

view all 11

Sir Nicholas Martin's Timeline

1236
1236
Barnstaple, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1257
1257
Combmartin, Devonshire, England
1258
1258
1259
1259
Blagdon, Somerset, , England
1260
1260
Age 24
Combe Martin, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1261
1261
Combe Martin, Barnstaple, Devon, England
1915
January 19, 1915
Age 24
1934
February 8, 1934
Age 24
????