Sir Robert de Harrington

Is your surname de Harrington?

Research the de Harrington family

Sir Robert de Harrington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert de Harrington

Also Known As: "Sir Robert de Harington Knt", "Robert de Harington", "Robert Harington Knt.", "Robert Harrington", "Robert de Haverington", "(Sir) Robert de Haverington of Aldingham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aldingham, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Haverington 1st Baron Harington and Margaret Joan Havrington
Husband of Elizabeth de Multon
Father of John Harrington 2nd Baron de Harington; Sir Robert de Haverington (1330-); Richard Harington; Michael de Haverington; Simon de Haverington and 1 other
Brother of Michael Harington (b. 1309); Thomas Harington; William de Harrington and Joan de Harington
Half brother of Sir John Harrington, of Farleton and Elizabeth Harrington

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert de Harrington

http://www.thepeerage.com/p43184.htm#i431835

Sir Robert Haverington was the son of Sir John de Haverington, 1st Lord Harington and Joan Dacre.2 He married Elizabeth de Multon, daughter of Thomas de Multon, before 1327.1 He died in 1334, in the lifetime of his father. He was knighted in 1331.

Children of Sir Robert Haverington and Elizabeth de Multon

  • Robert Harington+2
  • Simon Harington2
  • John de Harington, 2nd Lord Harington+2 b. b 1315, d. 28 May 1363

Citations [* S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1789. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all 13

Sir Robert de Harrington's Timeline

1306
1306
Aldingham, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1328
July 2, 1328
Age 22
Aldingham, Lancashire, England
1330
1330
Age 24
Harrington, Linconshire, England
1330
Age 24
Harrington, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1334
1334
Age 28
Of, Aldingham, Lancashire, England
1334
Age 28
Of, Aldingham, Lancashire, England
1335
1335
Age 29
1337
September 1337
Age 31
Ireland
1922
October 30, 1922
Age 31