Sir Roger Moore

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Sir Roger Moore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Roger George Moore, KBE

Also Known As: "Turk Thrust II", "The Big Knit", "James Bond"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Stockwell, London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Cause of death: Cancer
Immediate Family:

Son of George Alfred Moore and Lillian Moore
Husband of <private> Tholstrup Moore (Linder)
Ex-husband of Doorn Lucy Van Steyn Hodges; Dorothy Moore and <private> Moore (Mattioli)
Father of <private> van Steyn; <private> Moore; <private> Moore and <private> Moore

Occupation: Actor; played James Bond
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Sir Roger Moore

Sir Roger George Moore KBE (born 14 October 1927; died 23 May 2017) was an English actor. Moore played the British secret agent James Bond in seven feature films between 1973 and 1985. Moore worked as a model and made several appearances in minor films and television dramas before finding more substantial roles in the television serials Ivanhoe (1958–1959), The Alaskans (1960–1961) and Maverick (1961). Moore's most significant television work came with his portrayal of Simon Templar in The Saint from 1962 to 1969 and his starring alongside Tony Curtis in the television drama The Persuaders! (1971).

view all 13

Sir Roger Moore's Timeline

1927
October 14, 1927
London, England, United Kingdom
2017
May 23, 2017
Age 89