Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 2nd Baronet

Is your surname Moncreiff?

Research the Moncreiff family

Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 2nd Baronet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Thomas Moncreiff

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas Moncreiffe"
Birthdate:
Death: May 1738
Immediate Family:

Son of Harry Moncreiff and Barbara Herbert
Husband of Margaret Smythe
Father of David Stuart Moncreiff of Moredun and Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 3rd Baronet

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 2nd Baronet

Biographical Summary

"Sir Thomas Moncreiffe, Baronet [S. 1685], of Moncreiffe, nephew and h., being 1st s. and h. of Harry Moncreiffe, by Barbara, da. of Harry Herbert, of Cardiff, which Harry Moncreiffe was next br. of the full blood to the late Baronet. He suc. to the Baronetcy, as heir male, on the death of his uncle, 15 Jan. 1715. He m. Margaret, da. of David Smythe, of Methuen. He d. May 1738, at Glasgow."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1904; Vol. IV; page 336

view all

Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 2nd Baronet's Timeline