Sir William Keith, Lord of Keith

Is your surname Keith?

Research the Keith family

Sir William Keith, Lord of Keith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Keith

Also Known As: "Master of Keith", "Master Of Keith Keith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Probably Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Cause of death: killed in a riot
Immediate Family:

Son of William Keith and Margaret Keith
Husband of Elizabeth Hay and Elizabeth Keith, Lady
Father of Robert Keith, 1st Lord of Altrie; Agnes Keith; Elizabeth Irvine Liard Van Drum; Barbara Keith; Margaret Keith and 9 others
Brother of Lady Elizabeth Forbes (born Keith); Agnes Keith, Countess of Moray; Allison Keith; Robert Keith; Jean Keith and 9 others

Occupation: Lord Keith, Master of Marischal, Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland]
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Sir William Keith, Lord of Keith

William Keith, Master of Marischal1 M, #109220, d. between 9 August 1580 and 10 August 1580

William Keith, Master of Marischal|d. bt 9 Aug 1580 - 10 Aug 1580|p10922.htm#i109220|William Keith, 3rd Earl Marischal|d. 7 Oct 1581|p10834.htm#i108331|Margaret Keith||p10963.htm#i109627|Robert Keith, Master of Marischal|d. bt 24 Aug 1525 - 22 Apr 1525|p1694.htm#i16933|Lady Elizabeth Douglas|d. 2 May 1527|p2982.htm#i29811|Alexander Keith||p20172.htm#i201716|Janet Gray|d. Oct 1539|p2042.htm#i20416|

Last Edited=27 Apr 2011 Consanguinity Index=0.54%

    William Keith, Master of Marischal was the son of William Keith, 3rd Earl Marischal and Margaret Keith.1 A contract for the marriage of William Keith, Master of Marischal and Lady Elizabeth Hay was signed on 13 January 1543/44.1 He died between 9 August 1580 and 10 August 1580 at Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland.1
    William Keith, Master of Marischal was styled as Lord Keith.1 He was styled as Master of Marischal.1 In 1558 he was captured by the Percys, and held by them for ten years.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1569.2

Child of William Keith, Master of Marischal 1.Jean Keith+3 Child of William Keith, Master of Marischal and Lady Elizabeth Hay 1.George Keith, 4th Earl Marischal+4 b. 1553, d. 2 Apr 1623 Citations 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 479. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2195. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. 3.[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), page 10. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition. 4.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 117.


http://thepeerage.com/p10922.htm#i109220


view all 18

Sir William Keith, Lord of Keith's Timeline

1527
1527
Probably Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1531
1531
Age 4
Scotland, United Kingdom
1535
1535
Age 8
Scotland, United Kingdom
1539
1539
Age 12
Scotland
1549
1549
Age 22
Scotland
1550
1550
Age 23
Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1550
Age 23
Scotland
1553
1553
Age 26
Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1558
1558
Age 31