Sir William Denne, Kt.

Is your surname Denne?

Research the Denne family

Sir William Denne, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Denne

94,689 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir William Denne, Kt.

Also Known As: "Dene", "de Denne"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Kingstone, Kent, England
Death: 1346 (71)
Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter de Denne, of Denne Hill and Isabell de Denne
Husband of Elizabeth Denne
Father of Benedicta Shelving; Richard Denne, of Denne Hill and Elizabeth Denne
Brother of Walter Denne, of Denne Hill and John Denne of Denne Hill

Occupation: Knight of Denne Hill, Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William Denne, Kt.

Birthplace: Kingstone, Kent, England

Died 1346 in Denn Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England

  • --------------------

Sir William (or Walter) Denne Knight of Denne Hill, sat in Parliament for the City of Canterbury in 19 Edward II (1326) and for the County of Kent in 14 Edward III (1341).

William de Dene, who in the 10th year of Edward II obtained a charter of free-warren for his several manors in this county.

-'Parishes: Wormsell', The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent: Volume 5 (1798), pp. 561-565. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=62933 Date accessed: 18 April 2009.

  • --------------------

Knight of Denne Hill, sat in Parliament for the City of Canterbury in 19 Edward II (1326) and for the County of Kent in 14 Edward III (1341).

Sir William married to Elizabeth de Gatton, daughter and co-heiress of Hamo de Gatton of Boughton, and they had a son:

Richard Denne

From the Denne Family History

http://www.robertsewell.ca/denne.html
  • --------------------

Was a Member of Parliament

Source:"Ancestral File v4.19," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MZMS-WC1 : accessed 9 September 2012), entry for William DENNE ;[KNIGHT].

  • ______________
  • Sir William de Denne1
  • M, #37241, d. after 1346
  • Father John Denne
  • Mother (Miss) Staingarche b. c 1265
  • Sir William de Denne was born circa 1290 at of Denne, Kingstone, Kent, England. He married Elizabeth de Gatton, daughter of Hamon de Gatton and Margery, circa 1317 at of Denne, Kingstone, Kent, England. Sir William de Denne died after 1346 at of Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England.
  • Family Elizabeth de Gatton b. c 1290
  • Children
    • Benedicta de Denne+ b. c 1320
    • Richard Denne+ b. c 1325, d. 1391
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1240.htm#i37241
  • ______________
view all

Sir William Denne, Kt.'s Timeline

1275
1275
Kingstone, Kent, England
1306
1306
Age 31
Probably Gatton, Kent, England
1325
1325
Age 50
Mahlberg, Kent, England
1330
1330
Age 55
Kingstone, Kent, England
1346
1346
Age 71
Kingstone, Kent, England
????