Sir William de Skipwith

Is your surname de Skipwith?

Research the de Skipwith family

Sir William de Skipwith's Geni Profile

Records for William de Skipwith

9,584 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir William de Skipwith

Also Known As: "William", "Willielmus"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Beakby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: circa 1336 (37-53)
East Riding, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Skipwith and Margaret de Skipwith
Husband of Margaret de Skipwith, of Ormsby
Father of Sir William Skipwith, K.B, M.P.,; John Skipwith; Ralph Skipwith; Margaret Constable; Alice/Alicia de Skipwith and 2 others
Brother of John Skipwith, of Haburgh

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William de Skipwith

Marriage to: Margaret Skipwith (born FitzSIMON) 1320 East Riding, Yorkshire, England

view all 15

Sir William de Skipwith's Timeline

1291
1291
Lincolnshire, England
1314
1314
Age 23
Skipwith, Lincolnshire, England
1322
1322
Age 31
Of, Skipwith, Lincolnshire, England
1327
1327
Age 36
Of, Skipwith, Lincolnshire, England
1336
1336
Age 45
Yorkshire, England
1340
1340
Age 45
Selby, East Riding Yorkshire, England
1938
September 17, 1938
Age 45
September 17, 1938
Age 45
1939
March 14, 1939
Age 45