Stefan Mieszkowic, książę

Is your surname Mieszkowic?

Research the Mieszkowic family

Stefan Mieszkowic, książę's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Stefan Mieszkowic, książę

Also Known As: "Stephen of Greater Poland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Poland
Death: circa 1180 (27-36)
Immediate Family:

Son of Mieszko III the Old, High Duke of Poland and Elisabeth, Princess of Hungary
Brother of Odon of Poland; Ludmilla of Poland; Judyta von Anhalt and Elżbieta Mieszkówna
Half brother of Bolesław Mieszkowic, Prince of Kujavia; Salomea Mieszkówna; Władysław III Spindleshanks; Anastasia of Poland and Mieszko Młodszy, książę

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Stefan Mieszkowic, książę

Stefan Mieszkowic

Stefan Mieszkowic (ur. ok. 1150, zm. między 18 października 1166 a 1177) - drugi syn Mieszka III Starego i jego pierwszej żony Elżbiety, królewny węgierskiej.

Brał udział w międzydzielnicowym zjeździe w Jędrzejowie, gdzie świadkował m.in. na dokumentach wydanych dla miejscowego klasztoru cystersów. Dokumenty to zostały wystawione między 18 października 1166 a 1168 rokiem. Było to ostatnie znane wystąpienie Stefana.

Nigdy nie ożenił się i zmarł bezpotomnie. Nie jest znane miejsce jego pochówku.

------------------------------------

Stephen of Greater Poland

Stephen of Greater Poland (Polish: Stefan Mieszkowic; ca. 1150-18 October 1166/77?), was a Polish prince member of the House of Piast.

He was the second son of Mieszko III the Old, Duke of Greater Poland and since 1173 High Duke of Poland, by his first wife Elisabeth, daughter of King Béla II of Hungary. His name was probably given by his mother.

Life

Nothing is known about Stephen's early years. His existence is confirmed only by two facts: his participation in the congress of Jędrzejów when Mieszko III rebelled against his brother Bolesław IV the Curly and because his name is noted in documents issued to the local Cistercian monastery between 18 October 1166 and 1168.

Stephen's further fate is unknown. He certainly never married or had issue, and is for sure that he died before his father, because Mieszko III leave almost all his inheritance to his only surviving son, Władysław III Spindleshanks when he died in 1202. The place of his burial is also unknown.

view all

Stefan Mieszkowic, książę's Timeline