Stephen Roberts, II

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Stephen Roberts, II

Also Known As: "Robertes", "Rokehurste", "Rookehurste"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glassenbury, Thanet, Kent, England
Death: between 1440 and 1449 (50-59)
Glassenbury, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Stephen Robertes, I and NN Robertes
Husband of Johane Roberts
Father of John Roberts

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Stephen Roberts, II

Photo source: http://www.rookhurst.com/History_of_Rookhurst.htm

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63396

Stephen Roberts, alias Rookehurst, marrying Joane, daughter and heir of William Tilley, esq. of Glassenbury, whose ancestors had resided here, as appeared by private evidences, from the time of king Edward I. removed to his manor, where he built a mansion, on the hill of Glassenbury, which came by lineal descent to Walter Roberts, esq. who possessed it in the reigns of king Edward IV. and Henry VII. and was the first who wrote himself by that name only. He, about the year 1473, pulled down this antient seat, and built another lower down the valley, being the present seat of Glassenbury, which he moated round, and inclosed a large park which lay at some distance from it; to enable him to do which, in the 4th year of king Henry VII. he had a grant to impark six hundred acres of land, and one thousand acres of wood, in Cranebrooke, Gowdehurst, and Ticehurst, in Kent and Suffex, and liberty of free warren in all his lands and woods, and of fishing in all waters in his lands in those parishes, with all liberties and franchises usually granted in such cases. The park of Glassenbury has been long since disparked. He was afterwards dispossessed of this seat, and forced to fly into sanctuary. for endeavouring to conceal his friend and neighbour Sir John Guildford from the resentment of king Richard III. for which he was attainted, and this manor and seat, together with all other his lands in Kent, Suffex, and Surry, were granted by the king, in his first year, to his trustly friend Robert Brackenbury, esq. constable of the tower; but on the accession of Henry VII. his attainder was taken off by parliament likewise, and all his estates restored to him. And in the 5th year of that reign, he was sheriff of this county, He died in the year 1522, aged more than eighty years, and was buried under the old tomb on the north side of the south chancel, being the first who appears by clear evidences to have been interred in this church, in which there are many gravestones and memorials of his posterity, who continued to reside here, several of whom were at times sheriffs of this county, until within memory.

http://books.google.com/books?id=X8UujEDqn9oC&pg=PA860&lpg=PA860&dq=Stephen+Robertes+Glassenbury,+Kemnt,+England&source=bl&ots=5RXfck5eeo&sig=Ds5FMUCrOnFwvkMC3nM-cDlkgCs&hl=en&sa=X&ei=fgaaU622Jcy2yASLrYKoDw&ved=0CFkQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Stephen%20Robertes%20Glassenbury%2C%20Kemnt%2C%20England&f=false


Photo source: http://www.rookhurst.com/History_of_Rookhurst.htm

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63396

Stephen Roberts, alias Rookehurst, marrying Joane, daughter and heir of William Tilley, esq. of Glassenbury, whose ancestors had resided here, as appeared by private evidences, from the time of king Edward I. removed to his manor, where he built a mansion, on the hill of Glassenbury, which came by lineal descent to Walter Roberts, esq. who possessed it in the reigns of king Edward IV. and Henry VII. and was the first who wrote himself by that name only. He, about the year 1473, pulled down this antient seat, and built another lower down the valley, being the present seat of Glassenbury, which he moated round, and inclosed a large park which lay at some distance from it; to enable him to do which, in the 4th year of king Henry VII. he had a grant to impark six hundred acres of land, and one thousand acres of wood, in Cranebrooke, Gowdehurst, and Ticehurst, in Kent and Suffex, and liberty of free warren in all his lands and woods, and of fishing in all waters in his lands in those parishes, with all liberties and franchises usually granted in such cases. The park of Glassenbury has been long since disparked. He was afterwards dispossessed of this seat, and forced to fly into sanctuary. for endeavouring to conceal his friend and neighbour Sir John Guildford from the resentment of king Richard III. for which he was attainted, and this manor and seat, together with all other his lands in Kent, Suffex, and Surry, were granted by the king, in his first year, to his trustly friend Robert Brackenbury, esq. constable of the tower; but on the accession of Henry VII. his attainder was taken off by parliament likewise, and all his estates restored to him. And in the 5th year of that reign, he was sheriff of this county, He died in the year 1522, aged more than eighty years, and was buried under the old tomb on the north side of the south chancel, being the first who appears by clear evidences to have been interred in this church, in which there are many gravestones and memorials of his posterity, who continued to reside here, several of whom were at times sheriffs of this county, until within memory.

http://books.google.com/books?id=X8UujEDqn9oC&pg=PA860&lpg=PA860&dq=Stephen+Robertes+Glassenbury,+Kemnt,+England&source=bl&ots=5RXfck5eeo&sig=Ds5FMUCrOnFwvkMC3nM-cDlkgCs&hl=en&sa=X&ei=fgaaU622Jcy2yASLrYKoDw&ved=0CFkQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Stephen%20Robertes%20Glassenbury%2C%20Kemnt%2C%20England&f=false

view all

Stephen Roberts, II's Timeline

1390
1390
Glassenbury, Thanet, Kent, England
1408
1408
Age 18
Glassenbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1440
1440
Age 50
Glassenbury, Kent, England