Is your surname Livingston?

Research the Livingston family

Susan Livingston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Susannah Livingston (Carmack)

Also Known As: "Susan"
Birthplace: Frederick, MD, USA
Death: Died in Overton, TN, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelius Carmack, Sr. and Margery Jane Carmack
Wife of Henry Livingston
Mother of Catherine Smith; Mary LIVINGSTON; Thomas Livingston; Sarah LIVINGSTON; Peter LIVINGSTON and 2 others
Sister of Cornelius Carmack, Jr.; Joseph Carmack; Jane Carmack; Sarah Carmack; Jesse C. Carmack and 3 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Susan Livingston

Was taken prisoner by a celebrated Indian chief, Benge, a few weeks after her marriage, but was rescued in a few days by the vigilance of her husband and the neigboring hunters.From Bossong: Susan Carmack captured by Indians-story found in Livingston TN library. Susan Carmack was born August 1777 in Frederick Co. Md. A daughter of Cornelius Carmack and Jane Evans Carmack (?) wrong? The pioneer settler of Overton county TN married Henry Livingston.

After her marriage Susan Livingston had a trying experience of being captured by the Indians, Albert R. Hogue, historian of Jamestown, in his book ?One Hundred Years in the Cumberland Mountains,? published in 1933, says of Susan Livingston: The last Indian raid on the Holston settlers, is said to have occurred in May 1744. A tribe of Indians led by John Benge, a creek half breed Shawnee warrior, made a raid and killed and scalped a number of white people and one negro girl.

Among the killed was Sally, a daughter of Peter Livingston, one white and one Negro child were scalped but did not die. Elizabeth, another child of Peter Livingston and Susan Livingston, a daughter-in-law, were captured by the Indians and carried away to the Ohio River and held as prisoners for several months. Susan escaped from the Indians and made her way home, or as the story goes, she reached the top of a mountain in sight of her home and fell exhausted. She was found a few hours later, almost dead, and was carried home and finally recovered. John Benge is said to have had a trail across Cumberland Mountain.

Born August 1777, died between 1852 and 1860 according to says born August 1777 in North Carolina

SUSANNAH4 CARMACK (CORNELIUS3, WILLIAM2, CORNELIUS1) was born 1777 in ,Frederick Co, MD, and died 1852. She married HENRY LIVINGSTON 21 March 1793 in ,Wythe Co, VA, son of WILLIAM LIVINGSTON and SARAH. He was born 01 March 1764, and died 22 May 1834 in ,Overton Co, TN.



 	i. 	  	MARY5 LIVINGSTON, b. 13 March 1794, Washington Co., VA.
 	ii. 	  	CATHERINE LIVINGSTON, b. 10 September 1796, Washington Co., VA; d. 05 October 1856, Overton Co., TN.
 	iii. 	  	SARAH LIVINGSTON, b. 21 February 1798, Washington Co., VA; d. Overton Co., TN.
 	iv. 	  	THOMAS LIVINGSTON, b. 31 January 1802, Overton Co., TN; d. 1880, Fentress Co., TN.
 	v. 	  	PETER LIVINGSTON, b. 13 August 1805, Overton Co., TN; d. 1878, Benton Co., AR.
 	vi. 	  	NANCY LIVINGSTON, b. 19 February 1808, Overton Co., TN.
 	vii. 	  	JAMES LIVINGSTON, b. 1810, Overton Co., TN; d. Abt 1855, Overton Co., TN.
view all

Susan Livingston's Timeline

December 30, 1777
Frederick, MD, USA
Age 16
September 10, 1796
Age 18
Washington, VA, USA
Age 20
January 31, 1802
Age 24
Age 27
Overton Co., TN;
Age 30
Overton Co., TN.
Age 32
Overton Co., TN.
Age 76
Overton, TN, USA