Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

Records for Susan Ross

5,814,341 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susan Ross (Lowrey)

Also Known As: "Susannah", "(Susan) Lowery Ross"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: (Tennessee), Cherokee Nation East
Death: December 30, 1872 (79)
Mayes County, section 27, R20E, T20N. (Burial)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. George Lowrey, Principal Chief and Lucy Lowrey, Red Paint Clan
Wife of Judge Andrew 'Tlo-S-Ta-Ma' Ross, Judge
Mother of Oliver Perry Ross; Jennie Pocahontas Murrell; Samuel Houston Ross; Daniel H Ross; Andrew Jackson Ross and 4 others
Sister of James Lowrey; George Lowrey, III; Lydia Hoyt; Rachel Orr; Anderson Pierce Lowrey and 2 others
Half sister of Washington Lowrey; Nellie Fawling and Absalom Brown

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susan Ross

Wife: SUSAN LOWREY (LUCY6 BENGE, WURTEH5 WATTS, SISTEROF4 DOUBLEHEAD, GREAT3 EAGLE, MOYTOY2, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born February 25, 1793 in Tennessee, and died December 30, 1872.

Her Home

Located just off the intersection of 45th Street and Godfrey Avenue NE, [DeKalb County, Alabama] the Andrew Ross home is privately owned by Dr. Stephen Brewer. The present structure retains intact portions of the original home built in 1821 by Cherokee leader Andrew Ross and his wife, Susannah (Susan) Lowery Ross, who was the daughter of Assistant Principal Chief George Lowery.

Notes 

  • SUSAN LOWREY3 [George2, George1], was born --------, 1793 at --------; died --------, 1844 at -------- and is buried at --------. Susan was married on -------- at -------- to Andrew Ross. Andrew, son of -------- and --------, was born -------- at --------; died -------- at -------- and is buried at --------. CHILDREN, born at --------: (7 children)

More About SUSAN LOWREY:

  • 1851 Drennan roll: Saline, 445 as Susan Ross
  • Clan: Ani'-Wâ'di = Red Paint (Wurteh)
  • Residence: 1817, Will's Valley, AL
  • Starr's Notes: D100; b:5/1799 d:12/30/1872

Links

view all 12

Susan Ross's Timeline

1793
February 25, 1793
(Tennessee), Cherokee Nation East
1821
July 27, 1821
Age 28
1836
1836
Age 42
Washington County, Tennessee, United States
1872
December 30, 1872
Age 79
Mayes County, section 27, R20E, T20N. (Burial)
????
????
????
????
????