Susannah Moseley

Is your surname Moseley?

Research the Moseley family

Susannah Moseley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susannah Moseley (Burnett)

Also Known As: "Blackmore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Benet Fink, London, England
Death: Died in Lynnhaven, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Norfolk, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Burnet and Magdalene Burnet
Wife of Rev. William Lane; Arthur Blackmore, Jr. and William Moseley, Sr.
Mother of Rev. Richard Lane; John Lane; William Lane; Elizabeth Lane; Ellen Lane and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Burnet; Margaret Burnett; Ralph Burnett; Magdalen(e) Burnett; John Burnett and 6 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susannah Moseley

Mrs. Susanna Moseley, the wife of William Moseley, of Lower Norfolk County, Virginia, was a member of a wealthy English or Dutch family living in Rotterdam. She had an excellent education, facility with her pen, and strong personal traits and dignity. From her marriage to Mr. Moseley, two sons were born. She died in Virginia, 8 February, 1656.


From "A Moseley Genealogy", Thomas B. Moseley, Jr. 1985, begining p 13: "Susanna, daughter of 10 Ralph Burnet, citizen and draper [cloth merchant] of London, who lived in the parish of St. Benet Fink, was baptized there on 7 Dec 1595. She married first, Arthur Blackmore and had an only child, Susanna. Arthur died betw May 1632 and 30 Apr 1633, and she married bef 22 Dec 1634, William Moseley, also an English Merchant Adventurer, living in Delft. SOURCES: NEHGS Register 100 (Oct 1946): 292-295 by G. A. Moriarty is Burnett family ancestry. Pages 297-317 of Gayle King Blankenship; Julia Moseley Combs, Moseley Origins And Insights (Hampstead, N.C.: Privately Printed, 1990) pages 1-26 [seen at N.C. archives at Raleigh) She was the daughter of 10. Ralph Burnet, of London and 10. Magdalen Clarke (b c 1573) London dau of 11. Thomas Clarke c 1543 and Margaret Fox (Info of A.T. Butle Esq. F.S.A, Windsor Herald College of Arms London, Vol. c.7).

view all 25

Susannah Moseley's Timeline

1595
December 7, 1595
London, England
December 7, 1595
December 7, 1595
St. Benet Fink, London, England
December 7, 1595
St. Benet Fink, London, England
1605
December 7, 1605
Age 10
St. Benet Fink, London, England
December 7, 1605
Age 10
London, England, St Benet Fink
1615
1615
Age 19
Mosely Creek, VA
1620
1620
Age 24
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1622
1622
Age 26
1625
1625
Age 29