Is your surname Koford?

Research the Koford family

Terry Moore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Helen Luella Koford

Also Known As: "Terry Moore"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Widow of Jerry Rivers
Ex-wife of Glenn Woodward Davis; Eugene McGarth; Stuart Cramer and Richard Carey
Mother of <private> Cramer

Occupation: Actress
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Terry Moore

Terry Moore was an actress allegedly married to billionaire Howard Hughes.

Helen Luella Koford (born January 7, 1929), better known as Terry Moore, is an American actress. Terry Moore made her film debut at age 11 and grew up with all the icons of the Hollywood era that made Hollywood what it is today, also known as "The Golden Age of Hollywood". Moore is an Academy Award nominated actress with her own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. She has starred in 77 feature films and listed among her leading men are Hollywood's leading legends; including, Burt Lancaster, John Wayne, Cary Grant, Tyrone Power, Glenn Ford, Mickey Rooney and Robert Wagner. Terry was a pilot herself --and also claimed to be married to Howard Hughes-- so she played a major role in preparing Leonardo DiCaprio for his interpretation of Howard Hughes in "The Aviator".

Early life

Born January 7, 1929, in Glendale, California, as Helen Luella Koford, Moore grew up in a Mormon family in Los Angeles, California. She worked as a child model before making her film debut in Maryland (1940). Moore was billed as Judy Ford, Jan Ford, and January Ford before taking Terry Moore as her name in 1948.


Moore worked in radio in the 1940s, most memorably as Bumps Smith on The Smiths of Hollywood. She has starred in several box office hits, including Mighty Joe Young (1949 film) (1949), Come Back, Little Sheba (1952 film) (1952) (for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress), and Peyton Place (film) (1957). She appeared on the cover of Life magazine for July 6, 1953, as "Hollywood's sexy tomboy".

During the 1950s, Moore worked steadily in films like The Great Rupert (1950), Two of a Kind (1951 film) (1951), Man on a Tightrope (1953), Daddy Long Legs (film) (1955), Between Heaven and Hell (film) (1956), Bernardine (film) (1957), A Private's Affair (1959), and Why Must I Die? (1960). Despite appearring in countless films, Terry Moore never claimed film stardom. In her films, Moore appeared in supporting roles, hardly ever a leading role.

By the 1960s, Moore's film career had faltered. She had began to appear less frequently in films. However, she did make films like Platinum High School (1960), She Should Have Stayed in Bed (1963), Black Spurs (1965), Waco (1966 film) (1966), and A Man Called Dagger (1967). Lacking film roles, Moore appeared on television. In 1962, she appeared as a rancher's daughter in the NBC Western (genre) drama Empire (1962 TV series), opposite Richard Egan (actor) and Ryan O'Neal. She appeared on the NBC interview program Here's Hollywood.

After the decade of the 1960s, Moore somewhat retired from acting, only completing two films in the 1970s; though by the 1980s her career had resumed with minor roles in low-budgeted B-movies. Terry Moore has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 7080 Hollywood Blvd.

Personal life

Moore lived with Howard Hughes briefly in a small duplex or cabin at his Tule Springs Ranch near Las Vegas, Nevada. After he died in 1976, Moore claimed that they married secretly in 1949, and never divorced. Despite this "marriage" she married three other men after 1949; including her 11 year marriage to Stuart Cramer with whom she has two children. Moore failed to provide any evidence of a marriage, but the Hughes's estate paid her a settlement in 1984.

Moore wrote two books about Hughes:

Terry Moore - The Beauty and the Billionaire, New York (1984).
Terry Moore and Jerry Rivers - The Passions of Howard Hughes. General Publishing Group (1996), an abridged audio book version narrated by Terry. She claims that Hughes was denied medical treatment by people conspiring to take over his estate.

She married an American football player, Glenn Davis, in 1951. Moore gave birth to a son, actor Grant Cramer.

At age 55, Moore posed nude in the August 1984 issue of Playboy magazine, photographed by Ken Marcus. She told Jeff Benziger of Autograph Collector magazine in a 2003 interview that her nude pictorial was a "revenge thing" against those who think women are washed up at 30. "In Hollywood, they think you're only good from 18 to 25 -- that's a woman's years. A man goes on forever. I'd see the girls with the false breasts, and the nose jobs, and the things put in the cheeks, and everything. And I thought, 'I'm all natural. I thought, I'll show them'. And my photos were unretouched." She refused to pose nude again at age 65, saying that she had proven her point.

Moore describes herself as a "devout Mormon".


Television appearances

view all 11

Terry Moore's Timeline

January 7, 1929
Los Angeles, CA, USA