Theobald le Fleming

Is your surname le Fleming?

Research the le Fleming family

Theobald le Fleming's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Theobald le Fleming

Also Known As: "Theobald /leFleming/", "12753"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Aldingham Manor, Lancashire, England
Death: 1193 (73)
Douglasdale, Hermiston, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael le Fleming, of Aldingham and Lady Alice le Fleming
Husband of Kersdale de Moravia
Father of William I, Lord of Douglas
Brother of John Fleming; Stephen le Fleming; Alice Fleming; William le Fleming and Sir Michael Fleming, Baron
Half brother of Petronille (Pernel) de Grandmesnil

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Theobald le Fleming

Sir Michael Flameng or Flandrensis (ie. "Flemish" in Latin ) or Furnes (derived from property owned by the family at F urness, Lancs); flourishing 1127; ancestor of the Fleming l ine, Baronets of Rydal Hall, Westmorland. [Burke's Peerage]


http://www.montyhistnotes.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I4479&tree=MontyHistNotes_II

Theobald Le Fleming Born 1120 Aldingham Manor/Lancashire, England Died 1193 Hermiston, Midlothian, Scotland

Father Michael Fleming, b. 1085, Caernarvon Castle/Becermont, Cumberland, England , d. 1150, Aldingham Manor/Lancashire, England Mother Daughter Robert de Stuteville, b. 1088, Aldingham Manor/Lancashire, England , d. Aldingham Manor/Lancashire, England Relationship natural Married 1115 Caernarfon, Caernarvonshire, Wales

Family Kersdale de Moray, b. 1175, Elgin, Moray, Scotland

Children + 1. William Douglas, b. 1145, Douglasdale/Hermiston, Midlothian, Scotland , d. 1213, Douglas, Lanarkshire, Scotland


http://foxstanleydeansproudfamily.org/webtrees/individual.php?pid=I2059&ged=Fox%20Stanley%20Swift%20Deans%20Proud%20Family


http://fabpedigree.com/s032/f700288.htm


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=er1357&id=I6000000003827855955

view all

Theobald le Fleming's Timeline

1120
1120
Aldingham Manor, Lancashire, England
1193
1193
Age 73
Douglasdale, Hermiston, Midlothian, Scotland
1193
Age 73
????