Is your surname Bray?

Research the Bray family

Thomas Bray's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Bray

1,027,284 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Bray

Also Known As: "le Bray", "LeBraye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Eaton, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bray and unknown Bray
Husband of Alice Bray
Father of William Bray

Managed by: James Clinton Coburn
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Bray

  • Sir Thomas Bray1
  • M, d. after 1296
  • Father William Bray
  • Sir Thomas Bray was born at of Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire, East Haddon, Northamptonshire, England. He married Alice Braxley. Sir Thomas Bray died after 1296.
  • Family Alice Braxley
  • Child
    • William Bray+
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10070] Unknown author, The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 87.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1088.htm#i32683

____________

_________________________

  • 'Bray01'
  • William, Sr de Bray (a 1066) succeeded by ...
    • 1. Sir Robert de Bray (ranger of Sancy Forest, Northamptonshire)
      • A. Auncell de Bray mentioned by Visitation
        • i. John de Bray
      • B. Sir James de Bray (a temp Richard I who r. 1189-1199)
        • i. Anselm de Bray
          • a. William de Bray
            • (1) Thomas de Bray
            • m1. ??
              • (A) John Bray
                • (i) Thomas Bray (dsp)
            • m(2). Alice Braxby or Braveby
              • (B) William Bray
                • (i) Edmond Bray
                  • (a) Sir Richard Bray (a 1463, PC or physician)
                  • Visitation shows all Sir Richard's children by a Grace Troughton but BLG1886, BP1934 & BE1883 all show his marriages as follows.
                  • m1. Margaret Sandes (dau of John (sb. William?) Sandes of Furness Fell)
                    • ((1)) Sir John Bray
                      • ((A)) Margery Bray (d 03.1538/9)
                      • m. William Sandys, 1st Lord of The Vyne (b c1470, d 12.1540)
                  • m2. Joan shown by some sites as Joan Troughton
                    • ((2)) Sir Reginald Bray (dsp, Treasurer to King Henry VII)
                    • ((3)) John (not Richard) Bray of Eaton Braye
                      • ((A)) Edmund Bray or Braye, 1st Lord (b c1484, d 18.10.1539)
                      • m. Jane Hallighwell (d 24.10.1558, dau of Sir Richard Hallighwell or Halywell of Holwell by Jane Norbury)
                        • ((i)) John Braye, 2nd Lord (b c1523, dsp 19.11.1557)
                        • m. Anne Talbot (d 03.02.1584, dau of Francis Talbot, 5th Earl of Shrewsbury)
                        • ((ii)) Anne Braye (d 01.11.1558)
                        • m. (before 1526) George Brooke, 9th Lord Cobham (b c1497, d 29.09.1558)
                        • ((iii)) Elizabeth Braye (d 1573)
                        • m1. Sir Ralph Verney of Pendley and Middle Claydon (d 1546)
                        • A descendant from this marriage succesfully claimed the barony in 1839.
                        • m2. Sir Richard Catesby of Legers Ashby
                        • m3. William Clark
                        • m4. Henry Phillips
                        • ((iv)) Frideswide Braye
                        • m. Sir Percival Hart of Lullingstone
                        • ((v)) Mary Braye (d 1569)
                        • m. Sir Robert Peckham
                        • ((vi)) Dorothy Braye (b c1530, d 31.10.1605)
                        • m. (c1548) Edmund Brydges, 2nd Lord Chandos of Sudeley (b before 1522, d 11.03.1572/3)
                        • ((vii)) Frances Braye (d 1592)
                        • m. Thomas Lyfield of Stoke d'Auberon
                          • ((a)) Jane Lyfield
                          • m. Sir Thomas Vincent of Bernack and Stoke D'Abernon (d 14.12.1613)
                        • ((vii)) Jane Braye (d young)
                      • ((B)) Sir Edward Bray of Vachery Park and Shere, sheriff of Surrey and Sussex (d 01.12.1558)
                      • m1. (div) Elizabeth Lovell (dau of Henry Lovell of Lorting)
                      • m2. Beatrix Shirley (dau of Raffe Shirley, widow of Elderton)
                      • m3. Jane Brown (dau of Sir Matthew Brown)
                      • ((C)) Reginald Bray of Barrington
                      • m. Anne Monington (dau of Richard Monington)
                      • ((D)) Elizabeth Bray
                      • m. Sir John Norris
                    • ((4)) Lucy Bray
                    • m1. Richard Andrews (of Frisfolke), Hampshire
                      • ((A)) Richard Andrews
                      • m. Katherin Welsh (dau of Thomas Welsh, Baron of the Exchequer)
                        • ((i))+ issue - Katherine, Constance
                    • m2. Roger Walwyn
                    • ((5)) Joane Bray
                    • m. Isack ap Rhys
                  • (b) Edmond Bray
              • (C)+ other issue - Alice, Joane
  • Main source(s): BLG1886 (Bray of Shere) with input from BP1934 (Braye), TCP (Braye) and support from BE1883 (Braye), Visitation (Sussex, 1530+1633-4, Bray)
  • From: Stirnet.com
  • http://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/bb4fz/bray01.php

_____________________________

view all

Thomas Bray's Timeline

1354
1354
Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire, England
1380
1380
Age 26
Bedfordshire, England
????
Eaton, Bedfordshire, England