Is your surname Brugge?

Research the Brugge family

Thomas Brugge's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Brugge

1,113,479 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Brugge

Also Known As: "Thomas Bruges", "Thomas Brydges"
Birthdate: (53)
Death: April 7, 1408 (53)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Baldwin de Brugge and Isabel Grandison, Lady
Husband of Elizabeth de Apperley and Alice de Berkeley
Father of Edward de Bruges; Edmund Brugge and Giles Brugge, 4th Lord Chaundros
Brother of Sir John Brugge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Brugge

Primary Sources

Nov. 21. 1407 Gloucester.
To the treasurer and the barons of the exchequer. Order not to trouble Thomas Brugge, who has taken to wife Alice the second daughter and heir of Thomas Berkeley of Coberley, nor suffer him to be troubled for his homage, releasing any distress upon him made; as for a fine paid in the hanaper the king respited until a day now past the homage of Nicholas Mattesden, who took to wife Margaret one of the said daughters and heirs, and of Thomas Brugge for the purparties of the said Margaret and Alice of their father's lands, due by reason of issue between them and their wives begotten, and commanded livery of those purparties to be given them; and now the king has taken the homage of Thomas Brugge. By p.s. [5443.]

Source: 'Close Rolls, Henry IV: November 1407', in Calendar of Close Rolls, Henry IV: Volume 3, 1405-1409, ed. A E Stamp (London, 1931), pp. 297-301. British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/cal-close-rolls/hen4/vol3/pp297-301 [accessed 3 February 2018].

Inquisition Post Mortem for Thomas Brugge, Writ 2 May 1408. He died on 7 April [1408]. Edmund his son and heir was aged 23 years and more. Mentions Alice his wife who survived him.

view all

Thomas Brugge's Timeline

1355
1355
1385
1385
Age 30
1389
1389
Age 34
Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, UK
1396
December 21, 1396
Age 41
Hasfield, Gloucestershire, England
1408
April 7, 1408
Age 53
????