Thomas Carter, I, of Watford & Aldenham

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Thomas Carter, I, of Watford & Aldenham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Carter, I

Also Known As: "Thomas Carter l of Watford and Aldenham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watford & Aldenham, Hertfordshire, England
Death: circa 1571 (34-51)
Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Lord Richard Croxton Carter, Lord of the Manor of Garston and Lady Joan Elizabeth Carter
Husband of Jane Carter; Anne Carter and Jone Carter
Father of Robert Carter; John Carter; Thomas James Carter, II; Cicely Carter; William Carter and 1 other
Brother of William Carter and Colonel John Carter
Half brother of Johan Carter; William Carter, I; Elizabethe Carter and Ann Carter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Carter, I, of Watford & Aldenham

2. THOMAS2 CARTER (RICHARD1) was born 1528 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 1571 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. He married (1) ANNE STONNINGE 1559 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. She was born Abt. 1532 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 1566 in Hertfordshire, England. He married (2) JONE HYLL3 1568 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. She was born 1541 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 1571 in Hertfordshire, England. He married a third time and the name of his third wife is disputed.

Children of THOMAS CARTER and ANNE STONNINGE are:

  • ELLIS CARTER, b. 1560, Watford, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown.
  • WILLIAM CARTER, b. 1565, Watford, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown.
  • SYBIL CARTER, b. 1565, Watford, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown.

Children of THOMAS CARTER and JONE HYLL are:

  • ROBERT CARTER, b. 1567, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown.
  • THOMAS CARTER II, b. 1569, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown.

Children of Thomas Carter and third wife:

  • JOHN CARTER, b. Abt. 1570, Hertfordshire, England; d. 1630, London, England.


2. THOMAS2 CARTER (RICHARD1) was born 1528 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 1571 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. He married (1) ANNE STONNINGE 1559 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. She was born Abt. 1532 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 1566 in Hertfordshire, England. He married (2) JONE HYLL3 1568 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. She was born 1541 in Hertfordshire, England, and died 1571 in Hertfordshire, England. He married a third time and the name of his third wife is disputed.

Children of THOMAS CARTER and ANNE STONNINGE are:

ELLIS CARTER, b. 1560, Watford, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown. WILLIAM CARTER, b. 1565, Watford, Hertfordshire, England; d. Unknown.

view all 11

Thomas Carter, I, of Watford & Aldenham's Timeline

1528
1528
Watford & Aldenham, Hertfordshire, England
1560
1560
Watford, Hertfordshire, UK
1565
1565
Watford, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1565
Watford, Hertfordshire, UK
1568
1568
Watford, Hertfordshire, England
1571
1571
Age 43
Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1574
1574
Hertfordshire, England
1577
1577
Branscombe, Devon, England