Is your surname Franklin?

Research the Franklin family

Thomas Franklin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Franklin

Also Known As: "Frankline", "Franckline", "Thomas Francklyne of Ecton"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: March 24, 1682 (83)
Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Franklin and Agnes Franklin
Husband of Jane Franklin and Elizabeth Franklin
Father of Thomas Franklin; Samuel Franklin; John Franklne; Joseph Franklin; Benjamin Franklin and 8 others
Brother of Henry Franklin

Occupation: Blacksmith, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Franklin

Thomas Franklin

  • Birth: Oct 8, 1598 in Ecton, Northhamptonshire, England
  • Death: March 24, 1681/82 in Banbury, Oxford, England
  • Father: Henry Franklin, born May 16, 1573 in England
  • Mother: Agnes James, born in England

Also known as Thomas Francklyne of Ecton, in Northamptonshire

THOMAS FRANKLIN, born Oct. 8, 1598, died Mar. 21, 1682, a blacksmith, married 1636 to Jane White who died at Ecton Sep. 1, 1696

Children:

  1. Thomas Franklin, born March 11, 1636/37 in Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
  2. Samuel Franklin, born 1641 in Ecton
  3. John Franklin, born Feb 20, 1642/43 in Ecton
  4. Joseph Franklin, born Oct 10, 1646 in Ecton
  5. Benjamin Franklin, born Mar 20, 1649/50, Ecton
  6. James Franklin, born between 1650-51 in Ecton
  7. Henry Franklin, born 1650/51, Ecton
  8. Hannah Franklin, born Oct 29, 1654, Ecton
  9. Josiah Franklin, born Dec 23, 1657 in Ecton

Notes:

Papers of Benjamin Franklin, Vol. I (Jan .6, 1706 through Dec. 31, 1734) Yale University Press, 1959 Was Grandfather of BF

"Thomas was a farmer and blacksmith. He married a second time, Elizabeth, last name unknown. All his children were by his first wife, Jane White."


From Remarks on the Origin and Genealogy of the Franklin Family

Dr. Franklin seems to have taken much pains to search out the history of his immediate ancestors. He traced them back four generations to Thomas Francklyne of Ecton, in Northamptonshire. His grandfather had nine children, of whom his father, JOSIAH, was the youngest. Josiah Franklin emigrated to Boston, New England, in the year 1684, or in the early part of 1685.


Alternate birth date 5/23/1598. Alternate death date March 24, 1682.


view all 18

Thomas Franklin's Timeline

1598
October 8, 1598
Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
1637
March 11, 1637
Age 38
Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
1641
November 17, 1641
Age 43
Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
1643
February 20, 1643
Age 44
Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
1646
1646
Age 47
1648
1648
Age 49
1650
March 20, 1650
Age 51
Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
March 23, 1650
Age 51
Ecton, Northamptonshire, England
1654
1654
Age 55