Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury

Is your surname Montacute?

Research the Montacute family

Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Montacute

57,742 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Montacute

Also Known As: "Thomas Montacute", "4th Earl of Salisbury", "6th and 3rd Baron Montacute", "5th Baron Monthermer", "and Count of Perche"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Salisbury,Wiltshire,England
Death: Died in Orléans, Loiret, Centre, France
Place of Burial: Bisham Priory Bisham Windsor and Maidenhead Royal Borough Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Montacute, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Maud Francis
Husband of Alice Chaucer, Duchess of Suffolk and Lady Eleanor (the younger) de Holland, Countess of Salisbury
Father of Alice Montagu (Montacute), 5th Countess of Salisbury
Brother of Lady Anne de Montagu, Duchess of Exeter; Robert de Montagu; Richard Montagu; Elizabeth Montacute; John Montagu and 1 other
Half brother of Alan Boxhull, knight

Occupation: 4th Earl of Salisbury, Earl of Salisbury
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Thomas, Earl of Salisbury, Writ. 24 November 1428.
He died on 3 November last [1428]. Alice wife of Richard Neville, knight, present earl of Salisbury, is his daughter and next heir, and aged 22 and more.

Biography

Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury, (13 June 1388 – 3 November 1428), was an English nobleman. He was one of the most important English commanders during the Hundred Years' War.

He was the eldest son of John Montacute, 3rd Earl of Salisbury, who was killed while plotting against the King in 1400, and his lands forfeited. Thomas did get back some of his father's lost lands, and helped his financial position further by marrying Eleanor Holland, a sister and eventual co-heiress of Edmund Holland, 4th Earl of Kent, and daughter of Thomas Holland, 2nd Earl of Kent.

Thomas was summoned to Parliament as Earl of Salisbury in 1409, although he was not formally invested as earl until 1421. In 1414, he was made a Knight of the Garter. In July 1415, he was one of the seven peers who tried Richard, Earl of Cambridge on charges of conspiring against the King. Montacute then joined Henry V in France, where he fought at the Siege of Harfleur and at the Battle of Agincourt. Montacute fought in various other campaigns in France in the following years. In 1419, he was appointed lieutenant-general of Normandy, and then created Count of Perche, part of Henry V's policy of creating Norman titles for his noblemen. He spent most of the rest of his life as a soldier in France, leading troops in the various skirmishes and sieges that were central to that part of the Hundred Years' War. In 1425, he took over the city of Le Mans. On 27 October 1428 he was wounded during the Siege of Orléans, when a cannonball broke a window near to where he stood, and he died a few days later.

He married twice, first (as mentioned above) to Eleanor Holland, and second to Alice Chaucer, daughter of Thomas Chaucer and granddaughter of Geoffrey Chaucer. They lived at Bisham Manor in Berkshire. His only legitimate child was a daughter from the first marriage, Alice, who married Richard Neville. Neville succeeded his father-in-law as earl.

view all 24

Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury's Timeline

1388
March 25, 1388
Salisbury,Wiltshire,England
1406
1406
Age 17
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England