Thomas Welles, of Stourton

Is your surname Welles?

Research the Welles family

Thomas Welles, of Stourton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Welles, of Stourton

Also Known As: "Thomas Wells", "Thomas Welles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England
Death: August 30, 1558 (46)
Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Shipston On Stour, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Robert de Welles, (NP) and Elizabeth or Alice de Welles
Husband of Elizabeth Welles
Father of Ann Welles; John Welles; Robert Welles, Sr.; Walter Welles and Thomas Wells
Brother of Walter Welles; William Welles and Cecily Welles
Half brother of William Welles

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Thomas Welles, of Stourton

Surname might also have been reported to be Wells.

Date and place of marriage have also been (erroneously?) reported to be October 28, 1525 at Stourton, Warwickshire, England.


Thomas WELLES [Parents] [1]

  • was born in 1512 in Of Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England.
  • He died on 30 Aug 1558 in Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England. He was buried on 30 Aug 1558 in Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England.
  • Thomas married Elizabeth BRYAN on 28 Oct 1535 in , Whichford, Warwickshire, England.

Elizabeth BRYAN [1]

  • was born about 1516 in Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England.
  • She died on 11 Jan 1553 in Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England. She was buried on 11 Jan 1553 in Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England.
  • Elizabeth married Thomas WELLES on 28 Oct 1535 in , Whichford, Warwickshire, England.

They had the following children.

  • 1. F i Anne WELLES 1 was born about 1537 in Whichford, Warwick, England. She was christened on 6 Nov 1538 in Stourton, , , England.
  • 2. F ii Ann WELLES 1 was born in 1538 in Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England.
  • 3. M iii Robert WELLES was born on 6 Nov 1540. He died on 24 Sep 1617.
  • 4. M iv Walter WELLES 1 was born in <1542> in .
  • 5. M v Robert WELLES 1 was born in 1568 in Stratford, Wichford, , England.

According to the genealogy of the Welles family by Donna Holt Siemiatkoski (see death reference): Thomas was perhaps the son of Robert Wellys, who was taxed at Whichford in 1523; known to have been the brother of Walter Welles of Tredington and Tidmington, Worcestershire.

  • ____________
  • 'Thomas Welles
  • 'M, b. circa 1512, d. 30 August 1558
  • Father Robert Welles (Wellys) b. c 1484, d. a 1523
  • Mother Elizabeth
  • ' Thomas Welles Had brother Walter of Tredington, Worcester, England. He 1st wife died 11 Jan 1553; 2nd wife buried 4 Oct 1558. He married Elizabeth Hunt? Thomas Welles married Elizabeth Bryan. Thomas Welles was born circa 1512 at of Stourton, Warwick, England. He died on 30 August 1558 at Whichford, Warwick, England.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Hunt? b. c 1516, d. 11 Jan 1553
  • Children
    • Robert Welles+ d. 24 Sep 1617
    • Anne Welles b. c 1537
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p26.htm#i761
  • _______________
view all 11

Thomas Welles, of Stourton's Timeline

1512
June 21, 1512
Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England
1537
1537
Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England
1537
Ringstead, Northamptonshire, England
1540
November 6, 1540
Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England
1542
1542
Stourton, Essex, , England
1558
August 30, 1558
Age 46
Stourton, Whichford, Warwickshire, England
August 30, 1558
Age 46
Shipston On Stour, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1566
1566
Colchester, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1933
May 13, 1933
Age 46