Is your surname Yeats?

Research the Yeats family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Yeats

Also Known As: "Thomas Yate", "Thomas Yates"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lyford, Berkshire, England
Death: November 28, 1565 (54-55)
Lyford Grange, Berkshire, England
Place of Burial: St. James The Great Churchyard, West Hanney, Vale of White Horse District, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Yate, Lord of Charney & Lyford and Alice Yate
Husband of Frances Yates
Father of Francis (the Recusant) Yate, Esq.; John Yate; Edward Yate and George Yate
Brother of Susan Warneford; Ursula Brouncker; Dorothy Cheney; Mary Pigott; Martha Braybrooke and 3 others
Half brother of Richard Yate, of Upham; Andrew Yate, of Hinton; Margaret Martyn; Rev. Peter Yates; Bartholomew Yates and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Yeats

Younger son of a second son, doubly cadet line.


See profile of son Francis "the Recusant" for evidence that his first wife, and Francis' mother, was an Elizabeth Fauconer of Hurstbourne, Hampshire, that his second wife was named Anne or Agnes, and that it was Francis, not his father, who married Frances White (and that yes she was of Swanbourne/South Warnborough, Hampshire).


  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2387.htm#i71748
  • 'Thomas Yeats
  • M, b. circa 1510, d. 28 November 1565
  • ' Thomas Yeats was born circa 1510 at of Lyford Grange, Berkshire, England.1 He died on 28 November 1565 at Lyford Grange, Berkshire, England.
  • Family
  • Child
  • ◦Francis Yeats+1 b. c 1545, d. 1588
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 790.
  • ________________
  • http://www.stirnet.com/main/index.php?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=79&startUrl=http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/ff/fettiplace3.htm
  • A. Richard Yate of Charney m. ?? (dau of __ Ashendon or of ?? of Ashendon)
    • i. Edmund Yate of Stanlake m. Margaret Cornwall (dau of John Cornwall of Stanlake
    • ii. John Yate of Charney and Lyford m1. Joan Goddard (dau of Richard Goddard of Upham
      • a. James Yate of Buckland m. Mary Fettyplace (dau of Richard Fettyplace of East Shefford)
      • b. Bartholomew Yate of Fernham
      • c. Jane Yate m. William Fettyplace of Charney then Pusey
      • d. Anne Yate m. John Latton of Chilton
      • e. Elizabeth Yate m. Thomas Spicer of London
      • f. Margaret Yate m. William Martyn of Ockingham
      • g.+ other issue - Richard of Upham, Andrew of Hynton, Peter (priest), John (dsp)
    • m2. Alice Hyde (dau of Oliver Hyde of South Denchworth)
      • ' k. Thomas Yate of Lyford
      • The following comes from Visitation (Berkshire, 1623, Yate of Lyford).
        • (1) Francis Yate of Lyford m. Jane Tichbourne (sister of Sir Benjamin Tichbourne or Tichborne, Bart of Tichborne)
      • l. Dorothy Yate m. John Cheney of West Woodhey
      • m. Susanna Yate m. John Warneford of Sevenhampton
      • n. Mary Yate m. Robert Piggot of Buckinghamshire
      • o. Ursula Yate m. Henry Brounckner of Stoke (d before 12.08.1568)
      • p. Martha Yate m1. Humfrey Cheyney apparent 1st husband m2. James Braybrook of Sutton
      • q. Winifred Yate m. John Warden of London
      • r. Catherine Yate m. John Pates of Buckingham
      • s. Jane Yate m1. Oliver Welsborne of West Hanny m2. John Eyston "of the East Hendred family"
      • t.+ 4 daughters
    • iii. Margaret Yate m. Robert Hyde of East Hendred
    • iv. Maud Yate m1. John Hawkins of Marcham m2. Thomas Latton
  • Main source(s) BEB1841 (Yate of Buckland, Visitation (Berkshire, 1623, Yate of Buckland, Visitation (Oxfordshire, 1574, Yate of Standlake and Witney) and input from Visitation (Oxfordshire, 1634, Yate of Standlake), Visitation (Berkshire, 1665-6, Yate of Buckland)
  • ________________________
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Feb 25 2019, 18:30:34 UTC
view all

Thomas Yeats's Timeline

1510
1510
Lyford, Berkshire, England
1545
1545
Lyford Grange, Berkshire, England
1549
1549
1551
1551
1554
1554
1565
November 28, 1565
Age 55
Lyford Grange, Berkshire, England
????
St. James The Great Churchyard, West Hanney, Vale of White Horse District, Oxfordshire, England